question-icon

Hi, I M Having Bladder And Bowel Problems And I

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jul 2020
Question: Hi, I'm having bladder and bowel problems and I'm worried it could be a UTI. About two weeks ago I noticed a smell in my stool and a few days later noticed it when I urinate as well. I want to say it smells like sulfur but I'm not sure what sulfur really smells like. The smell's really similar to the smell of regular potato chips. I've tried cutting down on foods high in sulfur for more than a week now but the smell's still there. Other than the smell, I don't have any noticeable symptoms, except recently I feel the frequent urge to urinate but that could be because I've been drinking a lot of water? (about 2 litres). I'm worried this could be something more serious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Rule out urinary tract infection (UTI)

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting us with your health concern

Your symptoms are suggestive of possible UTI. UTI is caused by bacterial infection of urinary tract.
Urine analysis and culture are needed at this point to rule out/confirm the diagnosis.
Once confirmed, management with antibiotics (usually nitrofurantoin for 14 days) needs to be initiated.
So please be advised to follow up with your primary provider or urgent care for necessary evaluation and management. Meanwhile, drink plenty of water and take Tylenol 500 mg thrice daily (available over the counter) if pain or fever develops.
Bowel symptoms could be secondary to the UTI. However, if bowel symptoms persist then stool microscopy and culture need to be done as well.

Hope I was able to help you
Please address any additional questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Would it help for me to take probiotics to see if the problem subsides before deciding to do a urine culture? I don't really have the privilege to visit a clinic for now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get urine testing done now

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Probiotics help prevent occurance of urinary infections. But once an infection has already occured probiotics is not of much help. Antibiotics will be needed to clear up the UTI.
So it is better to get tested now so that appropriate treatment can be started.

Best regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (8 hours later)
I'm currently on my period and decided to take probiotics to see if it helps with the smell of my stool. I've gotten some UTI test strips to test once my period is over but will the probiotics affect the test results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take the test

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Probiotics will not interfere with UTI strip tests. You can safely take the test.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (50 minutes later)
Thank you so much for all the help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Please let me know if I can assist you further

Best wishes
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I M Having Bladder And Bowel Problems And I

Brief Answer: Rule out urinary tract infection (UTI) Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting us with your health concern Your symptoms are suggestive of possible UTI. UTI is caused by bacterial infection of urinary tract. Urine analysis and culture are needed at this point to rule out/confirm the diagnosis. Once confirmed, management with antibiotics (usually nitrofurantoin for 14 days) needs to be initiated. So please be advised to follow up with your primary provider or urgent care for necessary evaluation and management. Meanwhile, drink plenty of water and take Tylenol 500 mg thrice daily (available over the counter) if pain or fever develops. Bowel symptoms could be secondary to the UTI. However, if bowel symptoms persist then stool microscopy and culture need to be done as well. Hope I was able to help you Please address any additional questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal