Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I have penile arterial insufficiency and venous leakage and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2812 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2019 in Sexual Health
Question: Hi, I have penile arterial insufficiency and venous leakage and hence I have erection problem since 4 years and I now take Statin and LDL cholesterol lowering dose, so what is my solution?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
5 PDE inhibitors are the solution

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Although it depends on the magnitude of problem (arterial insufficiency and venous leakage) 5 PDE inhibitors are the mainstay of treatment. In this category three medications are available among which tadalafil is better option.

Since you have other medications part of treatment (thyroxine and statins) I feel 5 mg of tadalafil can be started. In case it does not yield desired results the dose can be increased to 10 mg per day.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Dear doctor,
Plz tell me Tadalafil dosage time ? How long time should I take this drug? My LDL cholesterol level is high as 157 mg/dl , so this can be reason of arterial insufficiency?plz take note that I take Empty at morning Levothyroxine and at night Statin.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Dear doctor,
Plz tell me Tadalafil dosage time ? How long time should I take this drug? My LDL cholesterol level is high as 157 mg/dl , so this can be reason of arterial insufficiency?plz take note that I take Empty at morning Levothyroxine and at night Statin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

At the dose of 5 mg./day, it should be taken at the same time of day. It is not necessary to be taken at bedtime or before sex as it covers complete day.

Most of my patients prefer to take tadalafil during evening hours although there are no such recommendations. You can fix your time as per your conveyance and take it on the same time every day.

Regarding duration of intake I feel your prescribing doctor will be best judge as he has the precise details about your condition (lab reports and physical examination). I must clarify here that most individuals with venous leakage need it for longer time.

There are multiple causes for arterial insufficiency and hypercholestromia is one among them but is not a cause for venous leakage.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 7 hours later
Thank u Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX ..I ll start Tadalafil today ..
Can u tell me how long time approx. usually may require to get a result of Tadalafil for mild venous leakage patient like me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
within two weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Tadalafil may show effect as early as one day (after a single dose) to two weeks as the half life (36 hours) is very long for this.

Most medications need almost five half lives to attain steady concentration of medications and same holds true for tadalafil. Considering 36 hours the level may reach at steady level after 240 hours or approximately 10 days.

I hope this answers you further.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on