question-icon

Hi Doctor, My wife XXXXXXX is went through labor pains

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

My wife XXXXXXX is went through labor pains almost 3 days. Now its settled down, there are less frequent contractions, Baby movements are looking fine. We went to hospital twice thinking it could be labor. They sent us back home saying that we are not there. We came back, often she felt 3 contractions in 10 mins, some times no contraction in hours. Our due date is Feb10th. Please advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should hospitalized her.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
You must take her to the hospital and hospitalized her.
It can be starting of her labour Pain,you can confirm it,if she is in labour, if contraction occur in every 10mins 3 contraction,associated with brownish vaginal discharge, usually labour pains are lower back Pain not relief with any pain killer,progressive in nature.
She can examined her and see her dilatation of cervix.
If cervix is 3cm dilated they will admit her and start syntocinon drip.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (50 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

so you are saying, if the cervix is dilated already 3 cm and she is not getting required contractions, she may need syntocinon drip?

Because Fernandez hospital staff is trying maximum not to induce and having us wait until it happens naturally, it takes 70 mins to reach hospital, so we wanted to see advice.

Day before yesterday they have checked her dilation and it was 5mm only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
She can wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for the information.
As her due date is near and she is having contraction,we have to little careful because hospital run is one hour from your place.
In her case if contraction occur with out dilatation,she should take Drotin tablet to reduce contraction.
If her case as dilatation is only 3mm,she can wait and watch for true labour Pain,but keep watch on other symptoms like brown discharge and frequent stool and urine.
Hope found useful.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3368 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, My wife XXXXXXX is went through labor pains

Brief Answer: You should hospitalized her. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. You must take her to the hospital and hospitalized her. It can be starting of her labour Pain,you can confirm it,if she is in labour, if contraction occur in every 10mins 3 contraction,associated with brownish vaginal discharge, usually labour pains are lower back Pain not relief with any pain killer,progressive in nature. She can examined her and see her dilatation of cervix. If cervix is 3cm dilated they will admit her and start syntocinon drip. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards