Hello doctor, i am from XXXXXXX .recently I had unprotected

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jun 2018 in General Health
Question: Hello doctor, i am from XXXXXXX .recently I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with CSW .After 1 week i felt pain on my testical. I feared about sti and I took cmia hiv test 8 days after exposure . It is negative and after that I took Elisa duo test and pcr rna test on 30 the day .. both came negative . And another 39th day cima test which is also negative . Meanwhile my testical pain went. But pain in right groin area begin . And I had cold from 3rd week which last for 1 month . And I got ulsar in my mouth. Now I got stressed and anxiety.. lost 1 or 1.5 kgs in 2 month. After 1 month I got non itche white bums came in groin area , not on genetiles. Now only one is existing and that too started to heal. After 60 day I took complete STD check including hiv duo elisa,gonorrhea swap, hsv ,
chlamydia,hbv ,hcv,tpha .. all are came negative .. now still right groin pain exit
. I am now fully stressed and in anxiety ... When I went to STD specialist he prescribed some Chinese medicine for immunative and pain killer . And took dopler scan for scotrum , postures and kidney and told those are ok. After that i went to a GP doctor , he also do ultra scan for kidney and herinya problems. but both came negative. and he took blood and urine test for urea which came negative. And he found that my BP is in hypertension level. Now i am on my 76th day from exposure ... still i have pain in my right groin... i dont know it is swollen node or not. but it is pain full. and pain is persisted on right hip and right lower back side also. and few needle pain is happening now in my right hand. And a painful pimple is came in back of my head.
Now my biggest fear is what is the chance of getting hiv for me? Is my test are conclusive?
May i know what kind of urine test i need to take for UTI...because test taken by my GP checked urea, pus cell,epi cells,
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and STDs. Symptoms are unlikely be due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
There is every chance for your sex partner remains free from STD/HIV.

You had protected vaginal intercourse. Spouses of HIV positive people are advised to have safe sex and they remain un-infected for years of their regular sexual activities. Oral sex had a low risk of HIV transmission as per CDC, XXXXXXX .

Regarding your tests, PCR test done 30 days after the exposure and the antigen detection part of your DUO and Combo Tests done 30 days after exposure were very much conclusive and ruled out HIV 1 infection. PCR and 4th generation antigen detection part are not detecting HIV 2, but only HIV 1 infection. COMBO and DUO test antibody detection part can detect HIV 2, but can be considered as conclusive 12 weeks after the exposure as the window period might be prolonged in some individuals, even though your test at 60 days covers window period. But the possibility of HIV 2 infection through oral sex is almost 'nil'.
You had ruled out common STDs.
Your symptoms are unlikely be due to HIV/STD.
Rule out epididymitis which can cause pain over groin.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 37 hours later
Thanks a lot doctor ... My only worry is pain in right my hip and groin area ..many forum suggest it's hiv symptom. It was started from 1st week of my exposure.. and still it is existed... I took 10th week test also which is negative ... From 74th day I felt some pain in my right arm pit... Am I slow seroconvert? Is 3 month testing is enough? I am in XXXXXXX ... Can you please suggest any STD/hiv doctor for me in Chennai?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome back.
There is nothing like slow sero convert.
HIV can not manifest any symptoms within a week after the exposure.
Groin and hip pain are not common symptoms in early HIV infection. Meet a surgeon and look for some other cause.
Antibody detection HIV Test results 12 weeks after the contact can be considered as conclusive. YRG care or Tambaram sanatorium are ideal consultation for HIV infection and meet Dr XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Dr Elangovan are specialists in STD at XXXXXXX
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Thank you doctor ... Nowi am in my 80 day post exposure..i will do another test on 84th day .is there is any test specific to hiv 2 type like hiv 1 PCR test available ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV Rapid test is enough to cover for both HIV 1 & 2

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There is one specific HIV 2 RNA qualitative PCR is available with only one Lab in XXXXXXX
But as you had crossed 80 days post exposure, any antibody detection test (Rapid, Elisa, or Combo) is enough to rule out both HIV 1 & 2. All tests are highly reliable. 4th generation combo test is nearing 100% reliable. Not necessarily to go for HIV 2 PCR which is very costly. I am sure you will get a non reactive result only.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 days later
Hello doctor, on 84 the day I took cima test for hiv which came negative ... Can I conclude that this test is final? What is the chance to become positive later on ? Because in national hiv contol board it is give 6 month window period ...Still I am suffering from right groin pain which is now somewhat severe... If it's STD other than hiv means what it can be ? Over the period of time by evening pain is spread to hip area also ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your Non-reactive HIV CMIA report 12 weeks after is confirmative and conclusive. You need not go for further test as far as HIV is concerned.
Lymphogranuloma venereum and epididymitis are other STD related conditions which can be associated with groin pain.
Forget about HIV.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 29 hours later
Hello Doctor, Thanks for your response. regarding LGV infection , I took Chlamydia IGG test after 60 days post exposure which is negative. Whether Chlamydia trachomatis is not identify by that test? shall i do PCR QUALITATIVE by urine for Chlamydia trachomatis now (post 86 days) ? when i check about LGV infection, in some sites it is mentioned that it is coinfection with HIV... Sorry to ask this again ... can i assume my 12 week HIV test is conclusive? And for pain relief i use ibuprofen 600MG daily two times (morning / evening)... is it overdose regarding with pain relief tablets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
LGV is unlikely. You are free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Balagi,
Welcome back.
LGV NOWADAYS HAD NOT BEEN SEEN OR REPORTED FROM ANY PART OF XXXXXXX for the past nearly 30 years or more. Your IgG chlamydia test also negative 60 days after the exposure.... But IgG will appear a bit long after any infection.. IgM will appear earlier in any infection. Any STD can be present in presence of HIV as a co-incidence. But I once again ascertain you that LGV is not at all seen for the past 3 decades. HIV in your case had been ruled out.
You consult a surgical consultant and get examined by him and follow his guidelines with regards to Groin pain. Regarding the dose of Ibuprofen also follow the advice of your treating doctor.
Don't imagine yourself with the knowledge you gained from net. If necessary consult also a Venereologist or a Dermatovenereologist and get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2