Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, I have been feeling tired lately even after

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 832 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have been feeling tired lately even after 8 hours of sleep. I also have stiffness and sometimes numbness in my jaw. This stiffness/numbness is more when i am deprived of sleep or i am hungry or when i am in a closed air conditioned atmosphere like in a closed car with temperature set to less than 27 degress Celcius.

I had high TSH last year, and had taken Ayurvedic medicine for few months. When the TSH levels became normal, i stopped taking medication.
This year, i have not taken any medication for Thyroid.

Now, when i got health checkup done, the TSH levels are very low. Please note that last year, the TSH levels were high, and now it is quite low. I repeated the test to confirm. Repeated test shows the same results.

Please find my current and last year's health checkup reports and advise me what to do.
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 9 minutes later
I also feel sometimes that my heart is beating faster. It is intermittent and lasts for about a minute.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 31 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need a nuclear scan

Detailed Answer:
dear sir, as per your records, you had hypothyroidism, though not very severe any time. and ayurveda may or may not have helped, because it only moved from 9 to 5. now definitely TSH is significantly suppressed. This is likely thyroiditis . but we need to confirm before treating you. kindly get a 99 Tc uptake scan done for thyroid. get back to me with reports and then we will review the case.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 14 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for responding. I also consulted an endocrinologist here. He also suggested that it is most likely Thyroiditis.

He has prescribed to take Ciplarla 40 mg twice a day after food for palpitation feeling that i have.

He has also prescirbed T3,T4,TSH, ANTI-TPO tests to be done and meet him after 6 weeks.

Please advise if this looks to be a reasonable course of action or should i immediately get 99 Tc uptake scan for Thyroid?

Is there anything i could change in my lifestyle which could help me get better?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
plan is correct!

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, tab ciplar to control palpitation is correct. Also repeating blood test and anti TPO is the right choice 6 weeks down the line. but to confirm the diagnosis right now, and take the call, you need a nuclear scan. if you want to go slow, you may wait , repeat blood tests and let me know. if you want the correct diagnosis now, take the nuclear scan and let me know.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on