Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having buldge underarm with bruising. Had capillary malformation with associated hypertrophy. Remedy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Large bulge under arm with bruising
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am Dr. Ditah and feel honored having this opportunity to address your health question on this forum today.

I am sorry to hear about this history of capillary malformation with associated hypertrophy probably in your son (hope am correct from the age which shows 7!)

I wish to ask if this large bulge was first noticed after trauma? This is because you also describe bruising too. Supposing this was noticed after some trauma(witnessed) or later with bruises described which points to trauma as most likely origin, I think it is simply bleeding (hematoma) into the skin or the muscles. If it is not increasing in size, not too big(greater than 5cm), I will suggest that you apply ice packs, give some pain killers and observe over a couple of days. This is usually sufficient to get the problem resolved. If it is however very big, increasing in size or too painful, then you may want to visit the ER for a more detailed evaluation. If it should also fail to regress after the above treatment, visiting the hospital should be considered.

If this swelling is not related to trauma, it could be a spontaneous rupture of a blood vessel in the skin. This is even more likely as one blood vessel malformation predisposes to others. In this case, I will suggest that you make plans and take your son to the hospital as soon as possible for proper evaluation. We may need to do a doppler ultrasound(one that evaluates blood vessels and blood flow) to identify what the possible problem is and give the adequate treatment. Also, it may signal a blood clotting disorder if this becomes recurrent or happens with minimal trauma.

I hope this answers your query and provide guidance and information on which you can make informed decisions. I wish you and your soon good health and best possible outcome from this swelling under the arm.

If you think this answer is not conclusive enough, please ask further questions and maybe consider uploading a picture of the swelling too.

Dr. Ditah, MD.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Hypercoagulability disorder

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been diagnosed with factor V and my younger sister who also was tested at that time for MTHFR in which hers came back with that mutation....

doctor1 MD

yes I have lupus and my blood pressure is stroke high I am now on meds which is helping I have a blood clotting disease where as my blood is to...

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX could you pls. Tell me one query my father having gastric problem a few days back in night on left hand side below kidney a terrible...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I am female, premenopausal, with rheumatoid arthritis , monthly migraines, hypothyroid, aged 57 from Australia. I recently had an MRI of brain...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i been having unexplained bruising around arms and thighs.i went to dr and had check up done that included blood clotting disorders, liver ,...

doctor1 MD

Hiya. I am trying to advise the lady whose mother has exremely itchy skin on an experience I have with my own mum who is 87. Mum has had very itchy...

doctor1 MD

What is the most appropriate treatment for one who is homozygus for Factor v Leiden and not had any clots. Also knowing I am double positive my...