Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have pus pocket in throat. Having difficulty in swallowing. Chances of cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15822 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi. I have what a doctor called white pus pockets at the very back of my throat (like inside my mouth and past the little ball hanging in my mouth; so not on the tonsils, but on the throat itself). They do not hurt. I have no other symptoms but a very very slight difficulty swallowing my own saliva. I am 21 and I smoked for 1 year but have quit for 3 weeks now. I also have dipped for 2 years but have quit that since yesterday. I also used to drink very heavy but have stopped that for several weeks now. There are two bumps that basically look like acne at the back of my throat, and then a couple of spots which are red raised areas. Is this cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The risk factors for developing cancer of the mouth and throat are:
(1) smoking- the risk is 5-6 to 1 however once a person stops smoking as you have, the risk falls significantly
(2) alcohol use
(3)low intake of fruits and vegetables
(4)certain virus such as the herpes virus

Usually it has the appearance of red and white patches with irregular surfaces.

It does not usually look like pustules and is normally seen in a much older age group, the median age is 62 yrs old.
You can monitor the lesions,if pustules they should resolve with a 1 to 2 week period.

hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acne

doctor1 MD

I hv high pigmentation and acne prone skin, dark circles around eyes.... I ve used many of the medicines like clyndamicine gel, phosphate gel, glycolic acid+lactic acid gel etc. .... But it reduces only acnes not pigmentation.... Pls suggest me for good medicines.... ( also I think my skin is sensitive against water and sunlight.... Suggest consider the conditions)...

doctor1 MD

I had a legion on my face and after a month it began to cause me chest pain that increased as the sore grew. I was concerned about the chest pain and its size so i went to a clinic. i thought it was a spider bite. he said it clearly wasn t so gave me an ointment for acne. he told me the sore had absolutely nothing to do with my chest pain. I took the ointment for 3 weeks and the chest pain and sore grew. By then i knew it was causing me pain the got more severe. I went to the hospital 3 weeks later and he also told my it wasn t causing chest pain. he gave me a antibiotic for infection and when i was a week into the bottle a pain ripped through my chest which didn t last just one second, but about 3 or 4. When it happened i thought i was having a heart attack. i went home and lanced it myself, which they didn t offer to do. it grew outward in a circle and was slightly smaller than a quarter. not far above the skin, it grew deep into my cheek. it took a week to fight the infection out. the pain subsided from a 8 and some intense 10 to about a 3 with occasional 10 stabbings. its comes and goes throughout the day. I didn t get blood test for the sore from either doctor. now the sore is gone but over the past 2 years ive been to the doctor for my chest pain and they have taken blood samples related to checking my heart. i havent told them about that infection because those first 2 doctors said the sore wasn t causing the pain, but how would they know since they never took a blood test. i know it caused the pain then and the aftermath now. Should i tell the heart doctor about the infection? Will he shrug me off like the other 2? and is it possible the infection is still there or gone but damaged something? what was the infection?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been using otocomb ointment on some acne sores on my face now for about 4 years. It ususally clears them up in a couple of days and I just use this every 2nd night on the spots only. But I think it is causing some pigmentation problems on my face now. Could this be the cause of it? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi,i m 22 yrs female,my face skin has appeared black since the initial of 2011.but my face skin was not black it should be mentioned here that for acne on my face i was treated by homeopathy doctor in 2009 though my acne has disappeared buy face skin turned into black and some red pimples like thing what should i do now.how can i get a smooth and spot free beautiful skin.thank u

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package. When I opened it, I found included a tube of Tretinoin , which I don't remember my dermatologist...

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild acne in my cheeks the past 2 months. I wanted to know what are the disadvantages of this product as I...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.