Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have papillary carcinoma of the thyroid. Feeling tired. Surgery needed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1465 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Have a week before I get to talk to dr. I'm just trying to figure how this report will effect my business will he recommend treatment ASAP or is this a slow growing cancer? Do you think surgery will be first option thinking of my clients and if I'll have to reschedule them. For the most part I don't feel sick mostly tired. The report reads
Right thyroid nodule fine needle aspiration cytology. Papillary carcinoma of the thyroid with oncocytic/hurtlhle cell features. General categorization. Positive for malignacy
8*8*7 hypoechoic nodule mid portion of right lobe specimen right lobe

Cytology preparation appears highly cellular and contains groups and sheets of large epithelial cells demonstrating marked nuclear pleomorphism, high n/c ratios and frequent optically clear nuclei. Focal papillary architecture is present. Several nuclear inclusions and frequent nuclear grooves are seen. An occasional mitotic figue is noted.
The majority of of large cells contain finely granular eosinophilia consistent with oncocytic/hurtlhle cell change. Colloid is not identified.

I understand the nodule to be quite small even though it has grown

My symptoms other being tired but not sleeping and messed up swallowing sometimes wouldn't be thyroid related I get winded a little easier now and my left side rib cage area feels uncomfortable .....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Hi
Thanks for writing in.

I have gone through your history. It appears that you have developed a papillary thyroid cancer on a background of long-standing thyroid problem. I don't think your other symptoms like tiredness are related to this.

Fortunately the size is small and the standard treatment is surgery. After surgery, depending on the histopathological features you may or may not require radioiodine therapy. That should be it. The long-term prognosis is excellent.


Best Wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 12 minutes later
Not long term thyroid disease. Found nodule about a year ago but month ago on physical TSH was elevated then had the US that shown it had grown. Anyway great prognosis do you think the surgery will be scheduled verily quickly or no rush because it is slow growing and how long out of work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Hi
Thanks for the clarification.
Anyway that does not change the approach. Hopefully you will be able to resume your work by 2-3 weeks.
Even though it is small, I would recommend surgery as early as possible.

Best

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi: My 18 year old daughter was diagnosed with thyroid cancer a little over a year ago. She had a partial thyroidectomy and noticed this morning that where her incision is, really hurts. We live in Hawaii and she is at college in Seattle, WA. she said her pain is 7-8...what could it be? Just a little background: my younger daughter, who is 16 now was also diagnosed with thyroid cancer, but hers more advanced, she had a thyroidectomy two months after my older daughter.

doctor1 MD

Dr., I am a diabetic of age 47 , about 5'6 feet in height and 72 kg in wt. During routine check up I found my TSH Value to be 32.19 ╬╝IU/ml. I am on insulin, ecosprin and other tablets for treatment of hypertension.Of late, I am haviing mild pain in the lower portion of my throat and difficulty in swallowing. Will the pain be due to thyroid problem. Can I suspect thyroid cancer?

doctor1 MD

Hello sir! im not sure that i have thyroid problem or not! i'm 29 years of age. im having muscel , neck and joint pains. i'm trying to get pregnant. can i go for it without knowing that i have thyroid problem or not? how long it takes to cure thyroid problem? Thank u !

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer . Have been feeling rushes of adrenaline and wekness in my body . I get warm and have been having...

doctor1 MD

I have type 2 diabetes. I am using metformin 1000 mg 2x daily and glipizide 10 mg 1x daily. My a1c is 9.1. My doctor wants me to go on another non insulin medication. I am confused by the so many kinds offered and the side effects which range from...

doctor1 MD

I ve been told I have a thyroid goiter and a nodule. I m having mutiple of symptoms pain and a burning sensation in the neck, arm, ears, and head. I also have been having a lot of heartburn with lots of burping and mild stomach pain. Is the nodule and goiter causing these symptoms.

doctor1 MD

thyroid nodule . No calcification noted on report went for doppler and said there was peripheral vascularity and a very small spot inside. does that confirm cancer