Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have immoveable lump under skin and sore to touch. What do you suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lokesh K N

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 42 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Brain Tumor
Question: Hi, ive has a small hard immoveable lump under skin, in back of neck, almost along the muscle bwteen head and right shoulder, for many years. Never hurts or grows and years ago, docs said it was nothing to worry about. Last night, i was playing around with it, rubbing it, applying pressure, checking to make sure it hadnt grown and didnt hurt..and it hadnt. But this morning, when i aoke, the lump and or the area around it now seems swollen, larger, tender, and sore to the touch? Any thoughts? Bith my mom and her mom died of brain anueryms, and though ive had mra etc f the brain and been cleared, i always worry one could also show up somewhere else...or could this be a tumor, or a cyst inhave somehow popped with all my touching of it last night? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lokesh K N 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: biopsy needed to confirm diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, The lump in the neck was there for many years and your doctor had advised nothing to worry, so it may be a benign lesion like lipoma etc.... The presence of pain usually rules out a malignant lesion unless it involves the surrounding nerves. The increasing size of a benign swelling and immovable lesion goes in favor of malignant lesion. The cystic lesions are soft in consistency and may fluctuate. Aneurysms are very pulsatile swellings, i think the aneurysms has nothing to do with this swelling as it is the unusual site for the aneurysms. The rapid increase in size with a pain and sore to touch usually goes in favor inflammatory lesion which may needs anti-inflammatory and antibiotics. This increasing lesion needs to be examined by a surgeon or surgical oncologist for provisional diagnosis and to decide the need for biopsy to confirm diagnosis. Hope i have answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Aneurysm

doctor1 MD

patient 62 years old with hypertension suffering with a long history of back ache. 10 days ago symptoms flared up, ranging 2-9 out of ten, pain is described as pulsating, when lying prone the gentleman s pain started and he was visibly but slightly pulsing up and down. Corncerns re: AAA, his father died of an aneurysm, x rays taken due to Lx symptoms do not show Aorta as not calcified. I am a concerned chiropractor feel I should refer back to his GP ASAP or A+E. He has seen his GP once already and prescribed painkillers

doctor1 MD

I was on a flight home last holiday season; plane was still parked in slot and a flight attendant slamed a carry on into the overhead and a metal cane plummeted out and struck me on the forehead right above the left eye. I was stunned and disoriented and fell onto the passenger next to me. The plane took off and I was not attended to medically until the next layover in another town. I had an x ray and was given a eye chart to read; had blury vision. I was given a shot for pain and put onto another flight for 4 hrs until I reached home. My question is , Should I have been flown any distance with a head injury of this sort? And secondly; after a Ct scan i was diagnosed with a brain aneurysm; which has since been treated with a pipeline stent. Could this have been caused by the injury or provoked by it? Drs. here say no and I have a suit against the airline.

doctor1 MD

husband 63,230lbs. ultra sound and other tests-says abdominal aortic aneurysm,size 3,2009.2011 is the same,but 2009 right leg3.6 now 4.6-left 4.6 now 5.5 they say veins to bowels is at aneurysm in leg side, also cirrosis of liver, but they say his function is reading fine.they refuse to do any kind of surgery on anything say to high of risk.Can we do anything for any of these isues?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have had cough for about 4 months, went back to the dr for a physical and re-addressed the cough. I also have a pulsing seeming to be just under my sternum that almost feels like a balloon. It doesn t hurt but I can feel it, almost as if it is bigger, at times. They ran a chest xray and 24 hrs later called me that they found something that could be a mass, aneurysm. blood clot or just blood vessels. I am freaking out...someone will call me to schedule at CT. My great aunt (maternal) had a thoracic aneurysm. My blood pressure was 122/60 at my appt on Thursday. Is that any indication of a problem

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they said it's probably GERD . this happens almost every day/night. Mainly after I eat

doctor1 MD

I am feeling pulsing in my left foot only. I have felt this pulsing for two days now.

doctor1 MD

My husband has an abdoiminal annurism 5.7 centermeters and his blood pressure is 116.over67 Is this too low