Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have headache and experiencing pressure while coughing. CT scan clear. Any thoughts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5632 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Question: 55 year old woman, I had a bad headcold in sept. and noticed a bad pain on my right temple side when coughing. The cold went away but I still experience pressure when I cough weeks later. I am having a lot of sinus issues as well. My major concern is a sharp pulse like pain that comes and goes over my left temple.There is some pain behind my eye as well .The pain seems to be getting sharper. I don't have any pain while sleeping. I went to an ent and they did a sinus ct scan and said they saww nothing unusual. I do have headaches sometimes but this stabbing/pulsing pain attacks are getting me down.any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Most likely, it may not be anything serious. It could be a muscular pain, arising in the temporalis muscle, due to muscle tension.

However, in view of the location of pain and age more than 50, we need to exclude "temporal arteritis". A simple blood test- ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) can help in that. ESR is elevated in temporal arteritis. If diagnosis is confirmed, it responds to treatment with a short course of steroids.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Erythrocyte sedimentation rate

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find out what the test is for Habba Syndrome. After reading about it I believe that it is what my husband suffers from.

doctor1 MD

I'm having intermittent pain above the left ear on my head

doctor1 MD

I have been told that these suppositories help colitis . Is this true? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, after experiancing tingling and cold sensation around mid chest,i visited a general physician who gave me some antibiotics but didnt work and i felt shortness of breath couple of times . immdeiately i consulted a chest doctor and i just got my tests done after consulting with a chest specialist , he prescribed me to do a chest xray,differential count, TWBC and ESR tests the results are as follows DIFFERENTIAL COUNT: neurtrophiles= 68% lymphocytes=20% Eosinophils=12% monocyctes=0% basophils=0% TWBC= 12200/cumm ESR =25/mm 1st hour (westergren) but i was not told ESR was supposed to be done on empty stomach. i did my ESR test roughly 3 hours after breakfast around 10:30 am and as per the Chest X ray= i could make out a white patch on my left lung and i wish i could show u the x ray but i dont how to do that on this website. anyways the doctor told me there is a chest infection but didnt tell me what kind even after my repeated asking(he was a govt hopsital doctor rushing to go home for lunch and look after his private practice, u know the uninterested kind) for medication he said to take for 10 days and come afterwards AB phyllin =twice a day before food montair-10 =once after dinner xylomist nasal drops = 1 drop morning and evening formonide 400 inhaler= one puff each morning and before sleeping. i am totally scared at the prospect of using the inhaler. i ve heard if u start with inhaler you will develop symptomic dependency to it and you will need it for life. please help what i should i do. the doctor suggested to meet him after 10 days but he didnt tell me anything whether if its serious or mild case? for your info, i used to smoke about 1.5 years which i have completely quit and i am 26 years old working in a coal power plant in orissa . please help

doctor1 MD

My son is 1.5 years old & below is his blood report. he was suffering from Urticaria. Medicine : Omnacortail 5mg & Phenergan. Also used Ritch Cream & Atonide Cream. Haemoglobin 12.7g/dl Erythrocyte Count 4.67million/cmm Total Leucocyte Count 14200/cmm, Differential Leucocyte Count : Neutrophils 47%, Lymphocytes 49%(A few reactive Lymphocytes present), Monocytes 3%, Eosinophils 1%, Basophils 0% Platelets : Adequate Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (Westergren) : 24mm Can you please let me know what does this blood report means & what should be my next step?? Thanks in advance Sandipan