Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have hard mass above public area below belly button. Is it a cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: I have a hard mass size of dime above public area center line below bellow button it is hard and found it three days ago what may it be may be smaller then a dime feals encapsulted i am a respiratory therapist worried about cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: This is unlikely to be cancer Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this mass that you found. Unless there are other symptoms, it would be very unlikely to represent cancer. cancers grow over time and rarely do they just appear from no way over night. Most common cause of these masses on the body if often a lipoma. However, this location is not typical of lipomas. I think it would be a great idea to get it examined at your convenience. there is no need going to the emergency room to get this checked out because it presents no urgency and would be expensive for no real reasons. In summary: Not likely to be cancer, no need for an ER visit, plan and get it examined when you have the time. I hope this helps. i wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to request for more information if need be. Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 minutes later
since i am on the road my Md is in Rochester ny and i am in Florida on a six month contract would it be prudent to just wait and see or should i go to a urgent care since my regular md is at home
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Please, monitor for 4more weeks Detailed Answer: Please, monitor this over some 4weeks before making any decision as to see a doctor urgently or not. Please monitor and report any changes that my warrant a consultation like it becoming painful, rapid increase in size, fluid draining out of it etc. Otherwise, plan to get it checked when you return. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Lipoma

doctor1 MD

I am having stress incontinence - seeing a urologist. My question is if stress incontinence can be caused by episacral lipomas that I have (aka back mouse )? My doc is doing tests to determine if I should have surgery for the incontinence, but if the lipomas are causing it, wondering if I should mention the lipomas to the urologist.

doctor1 MD

3 days ago noticed marble-size lump to left of sternum. I thought it might be sabaceous cyst or boil, however now it is the size of golf ball. It isn't red or infected looking just hard mass. I saw Dr. today he tried to drain it to see if it was an abscess. There was no pus or signs of infection present. The Dr. also inserted a q-tip about an inch into the incision and also tried to aspirate any fluid. To our surprise, there was no pus and only serosanguinous fluid present. Minimal drainage. The Dr. placed me on Keflex and said if it isn't better in 2 days to notify him and he will refer me to a surgeon. Any thoughts as to what this might be. Of course I have been researching articles on the web, and now I am scared that it could be cancer. Although, I though most cancers don't grow that big in 3 days. Any suggestions on what I should do? I do have history of lipomas and fibrous tumors. I do smoke about 1/2 pk per day. I do not take any medication on regular basis. I am 40, 5'8 and weigh 175 lbs.

doctor1 MD

Can liposarcoma develop after mole removal surgery ? I had a mole removed long ago and there has been a nodule growth (stable) at the place the mole was. Now it has grown all of the sudden and is painful. It resembles lipoma from pictures but the fact that it has grown more than 2 cm suddenly gets me wondering.

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my chest and in my left breast. they usually don't bother me but when I get cold they hurt until I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Is black stool something to worry about, even though I recently had a CT (with barium) that noted a normal stomach, small bowel, and small colon? It just happened, whereas my bowel movement this morning was a "normal" color. I noticed a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild right leg irritation. I had an abdominal and pelvic ct done and everything was 100% normal minus two...