Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have diabetes, arthritis, fibromyalgia and asthma. Suspected to have lungs and spleen problem. Worrisome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheeba Stephen

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 300 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in General Health
Question: I have for the last 3 weeks going to acupuncturist and he has told me I have problems with my lungs, kidney and spleen. Should I be concerned, I was surprised when he told me this. I am female 62 with diabetes, arthritis, sciatica, fibromyalgia & asthma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 29 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is difficult to point out to specific problems in certain organs, without a proper medical evaluation - which includes a thorough clinical examination and relevant lab investigations, as per necessity. Problems with XXXXXXX organs like the kidney, lung, etc. will be manifested with specific symptoms and signs pertaining to that system or will show abnormalities when relevant investigations are carried out. So, in the absence of specific signs / symptoms and without a proper evaluation, it is difficult to say that there would be specific problems with certain XXXXXXX organs.

Now, you have mentioned that you have multiple medical problems - like diabetes, asthma, etc. Some of these medical conditions can affect certain XXXXXXX organs. For example, asthma is a problem with the airways in the lungs; diabetes is a condition which can affect multiple organ systems like eyes, kidneys, nerves, etc. Especially, people with diabetes are advised to have periodic screening tests to detect any systemic complications. So, if you are experiencing any symptoms, or have not been checked for a while, then it is better to have a proper check-up with your doctor.

However, I don't think you should be too worried about any serious problem, unless you are experiencing specific symptoms or your investigations so far have revealed any major abnormality. Please continue to take regular treatment as prescribed to you, and go for periodic follow-ups. Eat a healthy and balanced diet, exercise regularly, and try to avoid stress as much as possible.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

i am a 24year old female suffering with both severe pah(rvsp=110) and diabetes.i traced diabetes in the june,2009 after that i knew that i am also sffrng with severe pah.as i underwent surgery for pda at the age of 9years,now cariologists are telling that mine is not a surgery case as my pda was closed.please give me useful advice for godsake.

doctor1 MD

I have a sore chest as well as an occasional feeling of heavyness on my chest, i went to the doctors and they tested me with an EKG a oxygen count device a blood pressure moineter and they tested my blood sugar and briefly listened to my heart, everything came back fine and they said it was probubly a pulled muscle, Is there anything i need to worry about? I am a male age 15 with no history of drinking smoking taking drugs diabetes or heart defects.

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic having 136 in Fasting and 160-175 in PP. and i am taking seacod tabs daily for quite some time. inbetween i have stopped taking i started feeling my nerves in the hands,legs and foot tingling,piercing. again i started taking tablets i found the tingling and piercing is stopped. but now i am feeling my stomach is not emptying fully. Please reply. Purushotham

doctor1 MD

I have an appt this am and am supposed to fast so they can do some tests. I take meds for diabetes 2, and high blood pressure. I also take fish oil, calcium with D and iron. Should I go ahead and take my meds this am or wait until after testing?

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side effects in long-term. We would really appreciate your advice on this.