Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have chills after drinking alcohol. What should be done to get cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1860 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Drug Abuse
Question: I drank way to much alcohol last night, today I have been dry heaving, and I have chills. I have felt worse as the day goes along. I don't how much more and take of this.
any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

These could be probably be due to alcoholic gastropathy. The excess alcohol you drank irritate the inner lining of the stomach.

Stop drinking alcohol. Take OTC prilosec for relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Prilosec

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing a pain in my left arm running from the middle of my arm through my forearm and into my fingers. The pain resembles an electric shock and is continuous. It is not my entire arm, but deep within it. I am a male, age 48, 6 10 and 250 lbs. I had a pericardial effusion about 5 years ago, but no other heart related illnesses. However, cardio issues do run in my family. I have been a nonsmoker for the last 5 years, since the illness mentioned above. I have taken a 325mg aspirin. I use Prilosec OTC once daily for my acid reflux, but no other meds or known medical issues. I am unemployed/uninsured, so going to a hospital is a big decision. So, I am asking an opinion first from you.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Iâ??ve had a few months in the past year in which I was often constipated. This caused some pain & bleeding when having a BM. The bleeding was not constant & never acute. For the past appx four-five weeks, Iâ??ve had diarrhea â?? most times extremely watery. The diarrhea usually only occurs in the morning hours, sometimes at night. I usually go 3-5 times in the morning before it stops. I am still having rectal pain & occasional bleeding. It feels as if I have been torn there. My diet has changed lately also; I donâ??t have much of an appetite. I am now usually only eating one meal (dinner) per day; I just cannot bring myself to want to eat. I weigh appx. 185 lb and am 5â??7â??, 39, female, and in otherwise relatively good shape; although likely â??out of shapeâ??. Iâ??ve lost about 5 lb in the past few weeks, nothing major. Also, I have reflux & had been taking OTC Prilosec for quite some time (2+/- years), Zantac before that. I stopped taking my new prescription Dexilant after about 4 weeks of it, thinking THAT may be what was causing the diarrhea. Nothing has changed. I donâ??t feel necessarily weak or sick, but I have little energy. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

I am a 40-year-old, 159 pound, white female. I only smoked when I was a teenager occasionally and as a an adult, I would only smoke when I drank (which now I do not smoke at all). I drink occasionally on the weekends but not much. My father had a history of heart disease, emphysema and diabetes. He had his first heart attack in his mid-30s and had a triple bypass in 1983. At age 72, he passed away due to a massive heart attack he suffered as a result of the stress of having surgery to remove colon cancer. Over the past year or so I have been experiencing chest pains almost every day either at rest or after some activity. Sometimes when I am leaning over, I can get the pain in the center of my chest which can feel almost like muscle pain. Sometimes I experience the chest pains with a feeling of shortness of breath yet when I take a deep inhalation, it seems as though my breathing can be restored to normal. Sometimes with the chest pains I also experience some upper back pain across my shoulders. My neck, jaw and arms never really hurt or go numb. Oftentimes, I can feel my heart racing or feeling as though it is going to pound out of my chest. I have had numerous EKGs done all of which have come back normal. I went to the ER in February of 2009 and was admitted due to chest pains. Upon arrival at the ER, I had bloodwork done including my cardiac enzymes tested (which were all normal), an EKG done which was normal, BP (usually maintains at 112/80), pulse and heart rate were all normal. They kept me overnight so I could have a stress done. I completed that the next morning. The stress test I had was where they took pictures of my blood flow while at rest, then they shot me with some dye, then I ran on the treadmill and then more pictures were taken after that. The results were that I had a heart of a 28 year old, and I was in the top 90% of women my age. Then that afternoon, I had an endoscopy done to rule/out any gastro problems. That, too, was normal. I was seen by a cardiologist while an inpatient and he told me that everything was normal and it is very unusual of a woman my age, even with a family history, to have heart problems. It definitely was not a heart attack nor did he feel it was heart-related. Then I had an abdominal ultrasound completed outpatient which was normal as well as which was normal. I also wore a heart monitor for 30 days which allowed me to record all of my episodes. Upon review of that monitor, they told me I had sinus arrhythmia and tachycardia but there was nothing for me to do about it because it was nothing to worry about. My cholesterol is 195 and I can t remember my exact LDL or HDL but I believe the good cholesterol level was 5 points lower than it should be and the bad was good. My triglycerides were over 300 but at my last blood check they came down to a bit below 200. I am still working on lowering those. I know I do not always eat right nor do I exercise very often. I have cut back on fatty, greasy foods and am losing weight little by little. I continue to have these pains either at rest or after exerting myself. Sometimes I take Prilosec and the pain goes away. I mentally make the pain and heart pounding worse because I start to think there is something wrong with me that my PCP and the tests missed. (My PCP is my cousin who is very familiar with my family history and I truly believe he is doing everything possible to find an answer. Yet he keeps telling me that he is 99.9% sure it is NOT my heart. The only other thing he could do is a catheterization. He doesn t want to do it because there is a 1% risk that something could actually go wrong and cause me a real problem. He did say if I had the catheterization, it would completely give me a 100% answer. I actually gave myself such bad anxiety this past weekend that I actually started believing that I am dying or will die soon. These episodes and symptoms are driving me crazy! I want to hope that it is all just stress or something else. I ve been crazily reading things where they say sometimes people can sense doom or feel anxiety right before something bad like a heart attack or death happens. Please! Any help or answer you could give me to lead me in the right direction to solving my problem would be GREATLY appreciated. Janel M.

doctor1 MD

I have very high TSH (68), free T4 is 1.16, which is in the normal range. I have persistent weight loss, lack of appetite. Today I vomited twice. I have a extramedullary plasmacytoma in my gum. Biopsy said CD 79A and Lambda were strongly positive, CD 138, Cd 3 and Kappa were focally positive in a small number of cells, CD 20 was negative. Radiation therapy scheduled for tomorrow was put off so I could get another biopsy. MRI, PET, CT scans bone marrow test show no cancer cells anywhere. The growth in my gum was painful and swollen when I got my first biopsy, but how it only looks different , is not swollen and without pain. I am taking Keppra to prevent seizures, have started prilosec 6 days ago to reduce GERD. I am a 78 year old male. I am trying to make an appointment with an endocronologist. Heart and many other tests are normal Should I be doing anything else? T3 and other blood test results have not arrived yet. Protein electrophoresis shows polyclonal gammopathy. I am slightly anemic and have some osteoporosis according to bone density scan.

doctor1 MD

i have 15 year old son, who is having sporadic chest pain while swallowing food/drink and taking a deep breadth. it started yesterday evening in his dance class. do i need to be alarmed?

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much but that could not be the cause. He is 69 and has been relaxing all day. What should I do? Be aware...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon sir.i am experiencing gastric pain general weakness and joint pain mainly hips.im a 77y o male.im not a good presenter.have I said enough Thanks XXXXXXX aldrich red hook ny