Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have ascending aortic aneurysm. Can I have normal life if opt for stent placement?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1201 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Dec 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: I am 60 and have an acending aortic aneurism(4.4).If I get a stent put in endoscopically,what are the odds that I can live a full normal life without ever having to have another surgical procedure for this? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 4 days later
Brief Answer: Surgery preferred option Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX Thanks for your query. Indeed, endovascular repair for aneurysms has become more widely available, but is susceptible to complications not seen with open surgery such as in stent restenosis, migration of the stent, erosions at the distal sites, etc. In general terms, if you are not deemed to be a high surgical risk candidate, then open repair is usually best as is more durable and allows surgeons to have better control of the area. If such complications arise, then I have seen patients undergoing a re-do procedure or attempting the open procedure. Hope that helps, wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN Cardiology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Interventional radiology

doctor1 MD

sir am kranthi am from hyderabad. sir 3months back my mother sufferd heart diseses n v joined in hospital n for doctor suggestion left vessele 95%blockd n doctor done angioplasty after done 3months once she has been sufferd chestpain becoz of small vesslle weak of 30% so doctor donot need angopalsty its recover through tablets my question is right through recover medicines

doctor1 MD

I have a reduced size,about 1/2 opening of my colon end ,they put in a temporary stent. upcoming soon needs to be a colon resectioning. is this a good candidate for lariscopic surgery?They will remove about 3 inches of my colon and re-join the ends. thank you !

doctor1 MD

My mother has been diagnosed with antral gastritis, and IBS, she is getting burning in mid abdomen, with pain, which is severe and has no apetite, and has not passed stool for 2 days. just 4 days ago she had an angioplasty, and is too weak at the moment. Do you have any suggestions on what I should do??

doctor1 MD

Hi my father had angioplasty around 1 year back. he had some problems yesterday upon echo test it was found that the strength of the heart which increased from 25% at the time of angioplasty to 40% over a period of time is reduced to 32% as per the echo test today. What my be the possible reason ??

doctor1 MD

I have a severe pain in my left calf which is relieved by moving around. I also have shortness of breath for which I went to emergency room Monday. They released me with no findings. I did not have the pain in my calf at that time. I had been to...

doctor1 MD

My dad is diagnosed with liver cancer advanced stage and getting chemotheraphy from last 1.3 yrs. For every 3 months we are having regular check up of Whole abdomen scan, LFT, CBP. Medicines we are using from starting are: Soranib tab 1 per day...

doctor1 MD

What is Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE)? How effective it is? Please answer to the email address below: Thanking you XXXX