Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had this rash for going on 5 weeks. I have

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1265 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Had this rash for going on 5 weeks. I have had this once before but it vanished after a week or two. I did some research and it looked like candida. I changed my detergent to a free and clear form. I have added probiotics to my diet. I even tried lotrimin ultra to see if they clear up. My arms, spots on my legs and a little on my back. The arm locations seem to come and go and it itches all the time. Warm water feels amazing but I avoid that for showering. I have psoriasis as well but this is nothing like that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The rash does not seem like Candida, please see details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The rash you describe and that can be seen in the pictures does not seem typical of Candida rash. Candida generally caused red round lesions with well-demarcated borders and a pale centre and lesions are flat and can be a few cms in diameter.

Your lesions seem like insect bites or local contact dermatitis. Sometimes scabies infection (a parasite of skin) can cause similar lesions.

- Do other members of the family or people that have close contact with you have skin lesions?
- Have you been using some skin products that might be causing you to react to it, or make it worse?
- Do you have any chronic conditions or use any medications regularly?
- Do you have pets at home and do they have fleas?
- Any other complaints other than the skin rash?

Please let me know of the above questions so I can assist you better.

Kind regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 12 minutes later
Nobody I know has skin lesions. The only skin products I use are lotions such as cetaphil for my psoriasis. The only medication I take is metoprolol for blood pressure and mens vitamins. no pets at home. No overall complaints other than irritation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the answers provided. Because the lesions are there for longer 2-3 weeks they seem less likely to be due to the viral, bacterial or fungal origin.

The most likely causes in the rash for 5 weeks are generally dermatitis, insect bites (including bed bugs) and also parasites (like scabies), rarely drugs can be the cause and metoprolol use can cause a skin rash but is considered if the rest are ruled out.

I would recommend you to see your doctor to determine the exact cause and proper steps. Trying some local application of steroid ointments/lotions like Betamethasone 1-2 times a day, thin layer on the lesions might be helpful especially if dermatitis is the cause. Oral tablet of Cetirizine 10mg at night might be added to help with itchiness.

If no improvement with it in 3-4 days or any worsening, insect bites and scabies can be considered. If treatment for all these don't help, metoprolol induced rash may be considered or other more rare conditions that generally need the opinion of the Dermatologist.

I hope this answers to your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,
Dr Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on