Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had genital contact with partner. Feeling bloated and nauseous. Pregnancy test was negative. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16155 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Been taking Loestrin 24 Fe BCP for over 2 years. I had an encounter with my boyfriend, where there was neither penetration or ejaculation, but there was brief genital contact. I had taken the second pill of my pack 12 hours late. I took a pregnancy test 20 and 21 days later, and they were both negative. Can I trust these tests? Is there a chance of pregnancy? I have been feeling a little bloated and nauseous lately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pregnancy is extremely unlikely Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The pregnancy tests can be taken as conclusive. Pregnancy tests detect the level of HCG hormone, though this hormone can be detected earlier with blood tests it would normally be present by the time you would have done the tests. HCG is normally detected in the urine by home pregnancy test by day 11 to 14 after conception. This means that if it had been present it would have been detectable by day 20 and 21. The 12 hour delay in taking your contraceptive would not have significantly affected your contraceptive cover. In addition , it is extremely difficult to conceive in the absence of penetration. Based on the above, you are not likely to be pregnant. There are other causes for nausea and bloating that might be causing your symptoms such as GERD, food intolerance, use of foods such as cabbage/beans/turnips/broccoli/brussel sprouts, excess use of carbonated drinks. I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  food intolerance

doctor1 MD

Hi, I think I may have a food intolerance and wanted to know the best way to go about this and getting tests done. After eating some foods a large red blotch appears on both of my upper arms and its hot to touch. I also suffer from IBS after eating some foods. I have done a list but sometimes they affect me and sometimes when I eat them again just to check they don t. What do you think is the cause of this? Many Thanks

doctor1 MD

Nine years ago I got very sick & ended up in the hospital for a week. I saw several specialists & had several tests done & was eventually diagnosed with Intestinal Lymphangiectasia. I was put on a low-fat high protein diet & several different medications and after 6-8 months I was completely back to normal. I got off of medications a year later & have not had any problems since. However, a month ago I started coming down with the same symptoms: low protein count, extreme diarrhea, low vitamin counts, and edema in my legs. I was referred to a gastroenterologist; however, he doesnt seem convinced that this diagnosis was correct & has been running a battery of basic tests (Celiac s disease & other food intolerances). I am getting frustrated because I feel that I was diagnosed correctly, especially because I was sick for about 2 years before the diagnosis & then got well in 6-8 months after diagnosis, and because I had all of these tests before & it took a team of several specialized doctors to actually find a diagnosis. Can my family physician prescribe the medications that I took before? Is there a different type of doctor that specializes in RARE intestinal disorders? Is there a doctor in the US that has experience with this disease? What tests should I request my doctor to perform? I should also note that I was recenly diagnosed with Grave s Disease & I am a 25 year old female.

doctor1 MD

I sometimes experience a tight knot-like sensation in the stomach area, in the gap just underneath the breastbone, which often results in me having slow, uncomfortable breathing, and feels like slow suffocation. Is it likely to be food intolerance as it often happens after eating cheese or chips, which I now try to eat in moderation. Your opinion would be appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I sometimes experience a tight knot-like sensation in the stomach area, in the gap just underneath the breastbone, which often results in me having slow, uncomfortable breathing, and feels like slow suffocation. Is it likely to be food intolerance as it often happens after eating cheese or chips, which I now try to eat in moderation.Your opinion would be appreciated.

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from loose motion from last two months or more times. taken two times drip with antibiotic but there is no relief. my lft report is attached. kindly suggest me what is best for me.

doctor1 MD

Good Morning. Am having possible gas pains and need to move the bowels; am not constipated. In addition when sitting feel uncomfortable with "feeling" in pelvic (*prostate?) area. Have had IBS; have had Prostate Biopsy twice, both negative; have...

doctor1 MD

I have had constant diarrhea for 5 weeks regardless of what I eat. I can control it with Imodium for two or three days, but as soon as I stop it comes back.