Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had cataract surgery. Visual field are significantly larger. Concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mihir Shah

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 101 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Jul 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: 69 yr old male 3 days post-op cataract surgery on right eye. Objects in visual field are significantly larger as per a magnifying glass and wavy in nature. Am taking XXXXXXX for BPH but had informed opthamalogist about this because of possible side effects. Have follow-up on Wed. but am very concerned regarding this condition. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mihir Shah 8 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for the query.

Minor changes in visual perception with regards to brightness, magnification and colour saturation are common after cataract surgery. This is due to the intraocular lens which is placed inside your eye. Also it will take about a week for your vision to stabilize. As of now you should follow strictly the instructions given by your doctor. By the next followup visit all your concerns will be cleared by your doctor.
I will be available to answer any further queries, if you have any.

Best regards,
Dr.Mihir Shah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mihir Shah 30 hours later
5 days post-op and no change. could lens be too powerful , and if so what are the options? follow-up with opthamologist tomorrow,what should I ask? thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mihir Shah 14 minutes later
Dear,

Thanks for replying back. I think you should give it some time. Ask the doctor about the magnifying effect. There is no need to do anything drastic.

Regards,
Dr.Mihir Shah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Intraocular lens

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Dad had underwent cataract surgery of Right eye on 31ST MAY 2017 and of Left eye on 7 TH XXXXXXX 2017 from XXXXXXX using - XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

I am going batty with all these floaters in my eye..I have been checked twice by a retinal specialist...no tears or retinal detachment ..but still...

doctor1 MD

Hello my eye doctor informed me about the degeneration of my left eye last year but he said we could do surgery after we check it this year I will...

doctor1 MD

I AM 50 YEARS 0LD, HAD RIGHT EYE INJURY BEFORE 35 YEARS WITH SHARP COMPASS INSTRUEMENT, AND HAD NEEDLING & AC WASH. MY LEFT EYE IS OK WITH NORMAL...

doctor1 MD

I had a pakic lens implanted in my eye 6 months ago and there have been some problems since. I am told it is possible the lens was placed on a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had cataract surgery in left eye in early November and in the right eye in early December (2013). Both eyes were a laser procedure with toric...

doctor1 MD

My mom is 65 and had cataract surgery with the implantation of a Toric IOL lens. 6 weeks after surgery she had the posterior capsulotomy performed...