Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Greetings. Can Bradykensia both feet/legs with Parkinson's cause one to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3321 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Greetings. Can Bradykensia both feet/legs with Parkinson's cause one to fall forward on both knees even with walker?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Greetings. Can Bradykensia both feet/legs with Parkinson's cause one to fall forward on both knees even with walker?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, but it's difficult to assume the fall was only due to bradykinesia. There could be other factors also involved including postural instability and weakness.

In this circumstance, I will agree with your doctor. It is important that all other factors/causes should be ruled out. Thus MRI scans of the brain and neck.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, but it's difficult to assume the fall was only due to bradykinesia. There could be other factors also involved including postural instability and weakness.

In this circumstance, I will agree with your doctor. It is important that all other factors/causes should be ruled out. Thus MRI scans of the brain and neck.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 31 hours later
MRI of brain and neck normal, Bradykenisis of right leg seems to be recent. EMG scheduled. Weakness in upper and lower body. Any other thoughts?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
MRI of brain and neck normal, Bradykenisis of right leg seems to be recent. EMG scheduled. Weakness in upper and lower body. Any other thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
A few causes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Parkinson's disease also causes postural instability along with bradykinesia, tremors and rigidity. Postural instability is the most common reason for falls in such patients. Besides parkinson's it was important to rule out minor stroke (TIA) - posterior circulation insuffiency as well as cervical spine problems. MRI brain and neck to large extent has been able to rule both these condition.

In addition to these, the next common cause for falls is vestibular (inner ear) problems. And sometimes falls may be due to irregular heart rate (arrhythmia). We can also add blood pressure and metabolic changes as causes for fall.

Since there are many conditions responsible, a detailed clinical examination becomes more important. You may discuss about the aforementioned conditions during the next follow up.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
A few causes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Parkinson's disease also causes postural instability along with bradykinesia, tremors and rigidity. Postural instability is the most common reason for falls in such patients. Besides parkinson's it was important to rule out minor stroke (TIA) - posterior circulation insuffiency as well as cervical spine problems. MRI brain and neck to large extent has been able to rule both these condition.

In addition to these, the next common cause for falls is vestibular (inner ear) problems. And sometimes falls may be due to irregular heart rate (arrhythmia). We can also add blood pressure and metabolic changes as causes for fall.

Since there are many conditions responsible, a detailed clinical examination becomes more important. You may discuss about the aforementioned conditions during the next follow up.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on