Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting watery white discharge, burning vagina, tingling sensation above butt crack. Any ideas?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2762 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i am 23 year old female and weigh 100 pounds. I get a tingly feeling right above my butt crack and all the way down to my butt and down my legs all hours of the day. I get small scabs right above my butt crack too, which are itchy sometimes. They are not blisters. Also, this has been going on for three months. Sometimes it will go away for a few hours and then come back again. I had unprotected sex once...and then got a blood test for herpes four months later which came back negative as they found no antibodies in my system. However, i used to have watery white discharge and a burning feeling in my vagina for about a year. I got tested for everything and it came back negative. Do you have any idea what may be going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,

Negative blood reports 4 months after your unprotected contact rules out the possibility of HIV and Syphilis - the most endangered STD's. So you can relax.

Tingling sensation is common with Herpes simplex infection. But as you never had any type of vesicular lesions or blister and the problem persists for more than three months, I would rule out herpes simplex infection also.

So your problem of tingling sensation over your buttock area is not at all due any STD or related to your unprotected exposure. Therefore the possibilities are:
1. As the tingling sensation extends down up to your leg, any neurological problems have to be ruled out by a neurologist with the help of X rays, CT and MRI scans.
2. As you are having scabs over your natal cleft - eczema, intertrigo and fungal infections are to be ruled out. You have to consult a dermatologist also to get examined and for further management.
3. Regarding the watery discharge and burning sensation of your vagina, the discharge has to be examined in a medical laboratory and find out the reason for the discharge and treat the same. A yeast infection is a possibility in case watery discharge and burning sensation of vagina. This also will be taken care of by your dermatologist.

These are not very big issue and can be treated easily. You will be alright soon.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need further clarifications.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 29 minutes later
I was scared that it could be Herpes because it was a tingling sensation down my legs and right above my bum area. Since i got tested for that four months after the unprotected sex...does that mean its ruled out? Would the antibodies have shown up by then if it was Herpes? Also...when the burning was happening...I was tested for yeast and all Sti's including BV...everything came back negative. There also were no lesions inside my vagina either.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 28 hours later
Hi,

I am very sorry for the delayed answer, as I was out of station.

As your tests for STI were negative even after four months, you need not worry about STI.

Herpes prodromal symptoms cannot be persistent for months together. So you forget about the same also.

You have to consult a neuro-physician and rule out any neurological lesion. Due to phobia and aversion to STI also, one can get sometimes, such a type of symptom.

Your physician will be able to guide you better.

Get well soon.

Hope you will be happy with these answers. If any more queries, please come out with the same.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Thank you so much! I appreciate your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 23 minutes later
Hi,
You are welcome and thanks for your appreciation.
If there are no more questions, let us put an end to this conversation.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Phobia

doctor1 MD

i AM IN GOOD HEALTH AND GOOD DESIRES WITH HARD ERRECTION, BUT RECENTLY DEVELOPED PERFORMANCE ANXIETY DUE TO FAILURE IN PENETRATION DUE TO EXCESS DRINKING COUPLE OF TIMES. PLEASE ADVISE TO OVER COME THIS ANXIETY AND TO MAINTAIN ERRECTION FOR LONGER TIME. THANKS

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling very jittery for two days now. No caffeine, no meds. Didn't sleep at all last night because of it. Feel like my heart is racing. I am prone to anxiety and have shortness of breath as well as sharp stomach pains that come and go. Also have had dizzy spells for a few months that happen a couple of times each week. Went to ER two years ago for dizziness and shortness of breath and they found nothing.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am a 22 year old male, for the past month or so i have been experiencing pain in the left side of my chest, this radiates more around the back where my shoulder blade is. It can be described as a nipping/dull ache.
I am an occasional smoker, only when i have had alcohol, however i used to smoke quite regularly from 12 year old until around 16/17 year old so this may be a factor.
i work in an office which means i sit at a desk for around 8 hours a day, this could also be a factor i assume.
i have quite a lot of mucus in my throat on a morning, however it is usually clear in colour and i'm assuming it is more to do with the dry air in my workplace as an air conditioning unit is on next to me all day.
The pain doesn't worsen when i take a deep breath either, it is quite sporadic and comes and goes when it feels like.
i have also been diagnosed with social anxiety, and I have heard that chest pains can be caused due to anxiety.
i look forward to your response as i am getting myself quite worried.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I saw my General Practitioner about a week ago and he said I have a very nasty, Chest infection , Ear infection , laryngitis he gave me three weeks of Antibiotics, Ethromycin Liquid 250/10mls 10mls to be taken 4 times a day for three weeks,...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. This question may require input from both a urologist and a psychologist . I am interested in knowing the physiology of the link between anxiety and frequent urination . I suffer from what I call mild claustrophobia , and sometimes when...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i had a pet scan and everything was fine but im still having trouble with my tounge sometimes it goes numb and when i chew food my neck gets very tight ive had mri of the brain cervical spine blood tests ct of the inner ear and now a pet...