Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing dizziness, slight nausea, and numbness in arm. Should I take immediate cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Grover

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 922 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am experiencing dizziness, slight nausea, and numbness in my right arm. Should I seek immediate care?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 10 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist.
There can be other causes for your symptoms like Migraine, Cervical Spondilitis, vasovagal phenomenon or drug induced. However, an EKG is definitely need to exclude ongoing myocardial ischemia and observation in ER is needed if any neurological illness like cerebrovascular accident is setting in. I will feel more comfortable if you are seen by a doctor asap. Please get yourself taken to ER or call 911. Good Luck.
Best Wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
Cardiologist & Medical Specialist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Cerebrovascular disease

doctor1 MD

my mother is a hypertensive patient currently taking the hypertension medication. recently her bp has been fluctuating from 140/85 to 220/12 in matter of hours. what tests should she do? the family physician is asking her to do CT scan, blood work, and etc. unfortunately, with no insurance, it is hard to get these done.. which one is most vital test that should be done first?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with dejerine roussy after having a stroke eight months ago, I am under gabapentin 600 mg and cymbalta to control all the pain and sensation. Is there cure for what I have? or I will live the rest of my life with pain? Does the thalamus recovers after a stroke?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a 3.4 arotic aneurysm in January of this year. I realize that is relatively small, however, six months ago I had a CT scan with contrast and there was no mention of aneurysm. So is that size any thing to be concerned about in six months time, or do they start about that size.

doctor1 MD

My sister is 57 years old and is having episodes with very low blood pressure, fainting , and feeling like she is moving in quicksand. She is generally a healthy person with no chronic disease or issues. What could be her problem?

doctor1 MD

I am taking plavix and have a concern about the numerous side effects listed. Can I wear myself off or cut down slowly to a stop? XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hello, Imaging study for early Alzheimer s disease is MRI with or without contrast? Also what is the best current treatment for recent short term memory loss ? Family history of Alzheimer s D. Tx so much