Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing dizziness, slight nausea, and numbness in arm. Should I take immediate cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
I am experiencing dizziness, slight nausea, and numbness in my right arm. Should I seek immediate care?
Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 10 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist.
There can be other causes for your symptoms like Migraine, Cervical Spondilitis, vasovagal phenomenon or drug induced. However, an EKG is definitely need to exclude ongoing myocardial ischemia and observation in ER is needed if any neurological illness like cerebrovascular accident is setting in. I will feel more comfortable if you are seen by a doctor asap. Please get yourself taken to ER or call 911. Good Luck.
Best Wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
Cardiologist & Medical Specialist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist