Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Drug induced sleep record shows bifrontal sharo and spike wave discharges. What is the meaning?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Growth and Development in Children
Question: hi sir,
my one and half yr old sons e e g report says ,,,,"drug induced sleep record shows bifrontal sharo and spike wave discharges. to be corelated clincally, and generalised s/o interictal epileptiform discharges.


please advise!.... he gets bit irritable at nights,,, but sleeps well during day time... he is not able to sleep properly at night.
,,,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

I will appreciate if you can provide me with the following details for me to give an opinion:
1. Gestational age at birth.
2. Weight at birth.
3. Any resuscitative measures used at birth.
4. Any problem to mother during pregnancy.
5. Any medical issues after birth till date.
6. Why was an EEG ordered?
7. Any other investigations?
8. Any medication that the child is having?

You will appreciate that treating a patient just on investigations is not the right approach. A detailed history and clinical examination is required to interpret the investigative findings.

Every child has his own sleeping patters and my observation has been that infants sleep well during the day and wake up a number of times during the night. It takes them months to follow a normal diurnal rhythm like the adults.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction. Please revert back in case you need any clarifications or would like to add to the facts.

Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 30 minutes later
dear sir,


following are the answers for your queries
gestational age at birth- 40 weeks
weight at birth- 2.8 kgs
normal pregnancy
no medical problems in mother
no medications
no problems during delivery
e e g was advised when we explained about his night irritability.
the pediatrician while doing a general check up advised us for MRI and ct scan after consulting a neurosurgeon. this was because she observed that his head circumference was a bit less when compared to the growth chart.his activities are normal crying, smiling, recognizing people. milestones are bit delayed. he is just trying to stand up now. m r i and ct showed normal variation according to our neurosurgeon., and only neural dynamic therapy is advised now. head circumference is around 42 now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 17 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for the update.

In view of the delayed milestones and head circumference being less we can expect changes in the EEG. Fortunately your son is not having any abnormal movements.

Your pediatrician shall do a complete work up and follow-up the child for further management. He may get a biochemical and genetic work up done to come to a conclusion.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 15 minutes later
thanks a lot sir we will proceed as you have advised

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,

It is a pleasure to be able to guide you.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a mri scan on my lower back but they saw a shadow on my liver.wich I don't feel a constant pain in the liver area but I can feel a small lump there that seems to pull a bit when I move,and it aches there when I sit down some times and I am scared of what it might be

doctor1 MD

I have an ache in my calf that started last evening. I injured the knee on the same leg two months ago, had an MRI, have a torn meniscus. Was going to have a surgery but decided to wait as it was getting better. But last night the calf started aching and I wonder if it is related or could i have a blood clot?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD

Can HCG cause tumors on your liver? I went on the HCG diet for 43 days FEB. 2010. Went in for a ct scan for something unrelated and they found a growth on my liver. The size of a large orange. The doctor does feel that it has been there for a long time. Just wondering if the HCG could have made it bigger. I am getting a MRI next week. Hopefully it is not cancerous.

                                                  

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
