question-icon

Does usage of Lidocaine patches and Voltaren gel help in curing back pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Doctor can you help me. Mom is 91. She has back and hip and leg pain to theknee on right side. They are hurting ..Some time--Her legs jerk ... Not restless....jerking and hurting!!mom has 1 kidney.....and they want her to use lidocaine patches on back and also use Voltaren gel for pain in hip and back... In your experience do they work for pain in hips or back pain???Mom cant take pills nsaids due to 1 kidney
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take patches and gel with physiotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Low back pain at this age is most commonly due to lumbosacral radiculopathy caused by nerve compression.
The imaging may be required to know the extent and cause of compression.
Malignancy may be another cause.
For pain patch and spray or gel may be effective to some extent.
Physiotherapy to be continued under physiotherapist.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Provide any reports or imaging details if available.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does usage of Lidocaine patches and Voltaren gel help in curing back pain?

Brief Answer: Take patches and gel with physiotherapy Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Low back pain at this age is most commonly due to lumbosacral radiculopathy caused by nerve compression. The imaging may be required to know the extent and cause of compression. Malignancy may be another cause. For pain patch and spray or gel may be effective to some extent. Physiotherapy to be continued under physiotherapist. Hope you found the answer helpful. Provide any reports or imaging details if available. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist