Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does typhoid vaccine cause high fever?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3027 Questions
Question
My son 14 yrs old. took him to doc nearby with mild fever and diagnosed with throat infection.
Also, got the typhoid vaccine done. he is running high fever 130-104 consistently.
Few clarifications:
1. Does the typhoid vaccine results in fever?
2. Since i am giving meftal 250, how frequently can i administer.
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
See, viral fever due to sore throat these days remains for up to 7 days. So it is most likely that the fever is due to viral only.
Following are answers of your query:
1. Yes typhoid vaccine can also cause fever. That is the reason why most doctors don't prefer to administer any vaccine during period of illness.
2. You can give Meftal 250 mg thrice a day. However I would advise you to give Paracetamol 500 mg thrice a day instead of Meftal as it is safe
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does typhoid vaccine cause high fever? 5 minutes later
Paracetamol 500 mg, are you referring to crocin.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes that is the same.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Paracetamol 500 mg is available in market as Crocin. You can give it to your child.
If you have any further query please ask me else close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor