question-icon

Does intake of Trimethoprim help in treating early syphilis?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: can sulfameth/trimethoprim oral cure early syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

No, it is not indicated for use in syphillis at any stage


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Trimethoprim help in treating early syphilis?

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern No, it is not indicated for use in syphillis at any stage Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil