Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9700 Questions
Question
1)In Dec 2016: went to parlour....had hand job+breast massage+fingering+Lady suck my penis 2-3 seconds...unprotected...no sweat/no wound noticed
2)In May mid 17: had hand job+breast massage+fingering...unprotected...no sweat/no wound noticed
3)HIV p24 antigen and antibodies (HIV Ag/Ab combo test) done on 31st may and 22nd XXXXXXX -both are non-reactive
4)liver function report on 31st may-normal
5)on 23rd july-i was travelling and after getting down from Bus ...feel pain at left testis
6)Local urologist surgeon(9th august)-physically check testis & confirm it is ok
7)11th aug-urine routine:RBC (occasional-ref range 0-1) & Pus cells:2-3(ref range 1-2)
8)Urine culture(13th aug)-no growth after 48 hrs
9)17th aug-herpes simplex 1+2 antibodies(IgG+IgM serum)-negative
10)17th aug-Treponema pallidum(TPHA)-negative
11)Neisseria gonorrhoeae PCR-negative
12)Chlamydia PCR-negative
then I visited doctor at fortis with this reports-
again test for followings-
13)28th aug -ultrasound of KUB-normal
14)28th aug-ultrasound of scortum-enlarged heterogenous head of left epididymis-? chronic infective changes
15)uroflowmetry-normal
16)skiagram straight abdomen AP view-normal
17) fortis doctor prescribed DOXY-1 (1 tablet for 30 days) & solitral 1 tablet for 2 weeks
18) after 1 month after taking medicines I feel light pain /sometimes left or sometimes right testis/sometimes no pain
then I visited another urologist...following test done
19)in oct-specimen source gram stain-prostatic fluid-PUS cell:occassional Gram positive COCCI in pair and clusters:few
20) in oct-my wife's urine routine pus cells-1-2
21) doctor prescribed BACSTAL 200 for 3 weeks
after taking medicines still I feel light pain
from my side I used Ice pack,warm bath, use atheletic support
22) in nov my urine routine test done-PUs cells 2-4
Doctor advised Hetrazan 100mg for 3 per day x 3 weeks & Duonem ER 300mg 2 per day for 10 days
this medicines are continue but I have light pain either left or right (not left and right at a time)
when I was 9-10 yrs old I had Mumps ...but no vaccines...after taking medicines it was cured
my wife had E-coli..2 yrs she was under treatment for urine infection

feeling hopeless..please suggest how I can get relief...
is it from any type of STD
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This is not STD at all .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query and highlighting all the facts in details .Based on the reports that you have detailed you seem to have inflammation of Spermatic Cord (Funicullitis) .

Though you had history of encounter with a girl in parlor since there is no history of intra vaginal sex there is no possibility of STD at all .

The inflammation of spermatic cord is chronic nature and needs to take antibiotic like Doxicycline for longer duration say 4-6 weeks along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily .

Use scrotal support .This will help to prevent traction on the cord and help to get relief from discomfort and pain .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 4 hours later
Earlier I took doxy -1 for 30 days along with solitral for 15 days...
Improved but not cure completely.
Another doctor told it is prostatitis.
He had given bacstol 200mg for 21 days...
But not cure completely.
Again urine routine test pus cell 2-4
Doctor had given hetrazan 100mg for 14 days *3 per day along with duonem ER 300mg for 10days *2 per day.
Ice pack and warm bath continue
Athletic support wear...
At this condition what to do...
Can I stop present medicines...
And will start ur medicines...
Can I do sex with my wife...
Can I do morning walk and yoga..
Earlier I sent my details to u...but different doctor dermologist replied...
Please guide...
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can do regular exercise

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There is no symptom that should suspect you to have prostatitis .

There is no harm in having moderate regular exercise in the morning .

You can also practice safe and protected sex .

I have gone through all the details and can take combination of Trimethoprim and Sulphamethoxazole (Bactrim) twice daily along with Diclofenac twice daily for 3 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 32 minutes later
Dear sir

It means I can not sex with out condom.

Regarding medicines-
3 tablets as u prescribed twice daily for 3 weeks....am I correct.

Can I continue ice bath and warm bath.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can continue ice bath and hot bath .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

It is always better to have protected sex to avoid the infection being transmitted to your wife .

Take medicines suggested for three weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 46 minutes later
Dear sir
During day time I don't feel any pain and I use athletic support.
In evening time when I sit/lying down with out support..I feel this uncomfortable.

When I was 9 yrs old...I was affected by mumps.is it related to this.

Can me and my family use same toilet.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not relted toMums that you had in childhood.

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Pain and discomfort that you have is not related to Mums that you had in childhood .
Scrotal support helps to reduce traction of the Spermartic cord and there by reduce discomfort .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 5 days later
Dear Sir

I forget to share followings-
sometimes I feel a mild burn at tip of my penis
Feel frequent urination
when I feel urine..can not hold as start feel pain or uncomfort at lower abdomen or bladder. Once urine done or bladder becomes empty..feel easy
Earlier I share that i feel mild pain or uncomfort either left testis or right testis...sometimes testis normal...no pain or uncomfort...majorly feel uncomfort at right testis
previously you suggest that it is inflammation of permetic cord(Funiculitis)
accordingly you prescribed following medicines-
1)combination of Trimethoprim & sulphamethoxazole(Bactrim)
2) Diclofenac
against above I got from local market-
Septran where Trimethoprim(80mg) & sulphamethoxazole(400mg)
Diclowin plus combination of diclofenac +sodium(50mg)+paracetamol(325mg)

Bactrim is not available in XXXXXXX market.
please suggest is it OK or if you need please change the medicines or add medicines.
I have uric acid (7.6)
please cure me
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both the ddrugs are same

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You can take Septram and Diclowin .Both the drugs are same as drugs prescribed by me .

Uric acid levels are normal .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 8 minutes later
Dear Sir


what about frequent urination & force to urine immediately.
Is it also symptoms of funiculitis..
we can add doxycycline with above 2 medicines or not..
I am confused as one doctor said it is prostatitis ...another doctor said it is neuropathic...
Any medicine you want to add to stop frequent urination..
please confirm.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Frequent urination can be due to UTI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Frequent urination can be due to either anxiety or UTI
Get your routine urine test done and do write after you get the report .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 26 minutes later
In aug Urine routine/Culture test report:
RBC(Occasional) & Pus Cells:2-3(ref range 1-2)
No growth after 48 Hrs

In Nov-
urine routine Pus Cells:2-4

any more urine test require to reach conclusion
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No more test required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading urine report .It does not reveal active infection .

You may take medicines suggested .Septran will cover urine infection element .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports taken after non-penetrative sex indicate? 4 hours later
Initially I had frequent urination as nd burning at penis.After taking doxycycline 30 days and solitral 15 days...this problem gone.
Again feeling same problems.
Can I repeat this medicines with ur prescribed septran and diclowin.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to take Doxicycline

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Septran is also a broad spectrum antibiotic .There is no need to take two antibiotics simultaneously .
You can take Nitrofurantoin which is urinary antiseptic along with Septran and Diclowin twice daily.

Thanks and Regards .

It will take care of these symptoms too .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor