question-icon

Does intake of Sysron N help in treating irregular cycle?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hi doctor, I'm 29/F , married. I took ipill on 5th march. From past 2 days I got little bleeding but not full flow but I hv abdominal pain.. I took sysron n tablet last month for my menstrual cycle , Kindly suggest if I can take sysron N again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not take sysron N now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

Ipill can cause alteration of periods as it contains high amount of hormones. This can disturb your regular cycles.

I would not suggest you to take sysron N again for this cycle as this can further delay your periods.

You should wait till the next cycle and take sysron N then, for your periods.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Sysron N help in treating irregular cycle?

Brief Answer: Do not take sysron N now. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. Ipill can cause alteration of periods as it contains high amount of hormones. This can disturb your regular cycles. I would not suggest you to take sysron N again for this cycle as this can further delay your periods. You should wait till the next cycle and take sysron N then, for your periods. Hope this helps. Thanks.