• question-icon

    Does intake of Atenolol help in treating blood pressure?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: sir i have blood pressure for few years in the range of 140/90.As it is in increasing trend our physician suggested to use ATENOLOL 50 MG.I have been using for the last 15 days. But i am feeling breathlessness some times & constipation& uneasy. I am in suspicion that whether it is correct medicin?or i can go any better medicine? please suggest.I observe that whenever i bend forward/kneel down for few seconds & stand up i feel giddiness even before using the medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Another drug, but within the beta-blocker family

Detailed Answer:
Greetings and welcome to HCM. I understand your concern. Thank you for your question.

I personally think that it is a safe and very good choice to treat high blood pressure with a beta-blocker. Not only it lowers the blood pressure, but also decreases heart workload. There are side effects that may happen while using every drug. There is no connection whether you took your medicine or not, for symptoms to happen, because atenolol has a plateau effect and its effect is present constantly. I agree to discontinue atenolol, but I would recommend you to stay within the beta-blocker family. Other effective and safe alternatives are metoprolol and propranolol, which I think you should discuss with your physician.

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up question(s).

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metoprolol

doctor1 MD

My grandmother feels weak and dizzy every morning. She is not a diabetic. We have taken her to the hospital four times. I had them take her off her...

doctor1 MD

I just started taking a drug called Metoprolol for irregular heart beat (premature supraventirbular beats). 50 m/day. have been having several...

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some hair loss on my legs and arms, which I think may be due to Metoprolol. I don t want to loose my hair over b.p. medicine. Any...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs male type 2 diabetic on metformin 500 one per day. Sugsr under control. I ofter get stomach upset and loose motions. Bp 140 / 90 . Not...

doctor1 MD

I take medication and cannot take pills so I cruch them and put them in water and wait til they dissolve then drink it my medication list is...

doctor1 MD

My 74 year old mother has afib, which she was diagnosed with 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Meriton Siqeca
  • Q - What causes rapid heart rate in a healthy adult?

  • Q - What causes sudden fluctuations in BP levels?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for heart palpitations and severe anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for low heart rate and high thyroid levels

  • Q - What causes stabbing left-sided chest pain, dizziness and throbbing...

  • Q - What causes weight gain while on Verapamil for atrial fibrillation?

  • Q - What does high heart rate and abnormal WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Is it safe to stop taking Losartan due to low BP?

  • Q - What causes increased pulse rate after discontinuing Atenolol?

  • Q - What causes hearing pulse and heart sounds?

backtotop2