Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does excessive masturbation cause memory loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2753 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Men's Health
Question: iam hypersexual, daily masturbating 6,7 times, unable to concentrate on work. leaking in innerware. from last 4 months, this so took much. iam tried yoga. but no use.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I think there is need for further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

From the available description it appears to me that there is need for further evaluation as hypersexuality is definitely present and it is pathological as it is affecting other domains of life.

I request you to provide following information
How long it is there?
Do you have any more symptoms
Do you have any blood reports
Do you have any mental health issues
Do you abuse any substance

I look forward to get your answers.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 8 minutes later
from last 6 months onwards, getting pain on after too much masturbation. getting tired, behaving differently with colleagues and friends.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have not answered about substance of use

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks fo reverting back to me but you have not answered all the questions regarding the blood tests and substances of abuse.

Please reply all questions.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 7 minutes later
no blood test reports, iam using alcohol weekly twice in limited amount
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be stress

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for reverting back to me.


Although the answered details are not enough to make a diagnosis but behaving differently with friends and colleagues could be manifestation of mental stress.

It is also possible that the excessive sexual desire could be due to some hormonal balances which we need to rule out. This we need to look only if there is no psychological issues. In case you feel you are happy going and have no stress or mental health issues you are requested to get following blood tests from nearby laboratory
1. serum testosterone
2. LH
3.FSH
4. Serum prolactin

Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hypersexuality

doctor1 MD

My red blood cells (MCV) size has been progressively reducing from 81 to 77 over last 6 months. My iron is fine, I may have alpha thalassaemia. What to do n How long do I have? Thanks. Male. 34. Diabetic, Overweight .

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently switched psychiatrists because my old psychiatrist had me cutting meds in half and they weren't supposed to I have a new psychiatrist which I'll be seeing in January. I was taking pristiq lamictal and depakote but wanted to...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 30 years old male. I have started feeling the dropping interest on sex from the last one year. Please advise if it is temporary. I used to feel that I had hypersexuality until last year. Why this change all of a sudden?
Please advise.

doctor1 MD

My son is 12, currently taking adderall xr 15mg per day. Since hitting puberty, he seems obsessed with sex--porn mags, condoms, and has used stuffed toys as sexual/masturbation aids. I have looked online about the connection of the meds and hypersexuality and it seems split between those who lost their drive, and those who had it kicked into overdrive. I am troubled and worried for my son and wonder how to proceed--ditch the meds?--get him into therapy?--both?

doctor1 MD

hi..i have 2 questions here:
1.my husband is on valparin 500mg 1 tablet a day for 6weeks now due to mania episode.lately he likes to be alone most of the time and less talking.is that effects of valparin?
2.the pschiarist said my hysband might not diagnose as bipolar 100% yet at this moment(my husband father is fullblown bipolar) but he has some symptoms there..the thing is that my husband keep repeating his infidelity hypersexual episode from time to time for 3yrs now..even after regret&remorsed feelings whenever i catched his action.need ur explaination to make me understand the situation because i m very confused and in dilemma to continue this marriage.