question-icon

Does Bronchitis With Cough Require Medical Consultation?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Oct 2017
Question: I am really sick
last week I was playing with a dog and I sorted with bronchitis and cough
three days late I broke a air fresh XXXXXXX and the problem was worse
know I I taken fluticasone and venadryl I have in some time high temperature
and headache bady paint I don't suport .. should I have to go to hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait 2-3 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic,

I can understand your concern.

As you explain the history, I agree with your current treatment.

If the temperature and the other symptoms already have worsen even more after 2-3 days, it would be better than to consult your doctor.

Probably s/he will order some examinations like:

Hemogram, CRP, chest X-Ray and a Spirometry test for examination of your lung function.

If they come positive than an antibiotic should be added in your treatment (like Azithromycin )

But I'd advise you to wait for the time being before the treatment to be active.

It's not likely to be an urgent situation, so don't worry

If you do the above tests you can also attach the results here and I'll be glad to advise you further

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Bronchitis With Cough Require Medical Consultation?

Brief Answer: wait 2-3 days Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic, I can understand your concern. As you explain the history, I agree with your current treatment. If the temperature and the other symptoms already have worsen even more after 2-3 days, it would be better than to consult your doctor. Probably s/he will order some examinations like: Hemogram, CRP, chest X-Ray and a Spirometry test for examination of your lung function. If they come positive than an antibiotic should be added in your treatment (like Azithromycin ) But I'd advise you to wait for the time being before the treatment to be active. It's not likely to be an urgent situation, so don't worry If you do the above tests you can also attach the results here and I'll be glad to advise you further Regards and feel free to ask me again Dr.Jolanda