question-icon

Does A Light Brown Discharge In An Elderly Require ER Consultation?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: I had hysterectomy in 1970s. Am now 82. Am experiencing light brown discharge. I see physician tomorrow unless hismoffice postpones again. How badly should I panic? Emergency room? Wait and hope for the best?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pap smear

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Brown spotting after hysterectomy can be due to atrophic vaginitis, or changes in vagina, infection, preinvasive or invasive lesions of the vagina or the vault left after hysterectomy.
You need a vaginal examination and a pap smear done to confirm the diagnosis and further treatment should be done accordingly.
You should consult your OBGYN as soon as possible, as delay can lead to delayed diagnosis and treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does A Light Brown Discharge In An Elderly Require ER Consultation?

Brief Answer: Pap smear Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Brown spotting after hysterectomy can be due to atrophic vaginitis, or changes in vagina, infection, preinvasive or invasive lesions of the vagina or the vault left after hysterectomy. You need a vaginal examination and a pap smear done to confirm the diagnosis and further treatment should be done accordingly. You should consult your OBGYN as soon as possible, as delay can lead to delayed diagnosis and treatment. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN