Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does a cell phone affect EKG result?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

Question
I just had a ekg and it came back irregular and my primary care doctor referred me to a cardiologist. What happended was I was getting a physical and my blood work came back great and so did my organ panel and testaterone level. I stated that I have been tired lately and she decieded to give me an ekg, that came back irreguler. My heart beats approx 55 beats per minute (has for years). I am 47 years old and have worked out my entire life, I am of average height and weight. I was shocked when she told me this information. I forgot to tell her that I had a cell phone in my pocket during the ekg. I think the cell phone could have affected the ekg results. The cardiologist and said that a cell phone could not interfere with the ekg results. the cardiologist has since shcedulued more tests in the coming weeks. The cariologist stated that according to the ekg, the electrical current is not working properly (bradycardia), but he said this is also common in atheletes (wearing out of the insulation that carries the electrical current). I feel great and excercise regulary. I have an IPHONE 5C can this affect my ekg? The ekg machine looked old? Help??
Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A cell phone would not do that!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this abnormal EKG finding and all the inconveniences that this has caused you. A phone would not cause an abnormal and consistent EKG reading across all the leads. This is more suggestive of inherent cardiac origin than an external interference.

With you being a great athlete, a heart rate of 55 would not be concerning and more so because it causes no symptoms to you. I am however in support of the fact that he is doing other tests to investigate ore into this finding. It is better to get these done and at the end of the day say there is no problem with the heart than assuming is without investigations that may not be exactly true.

In all, this would most likely be a normal variant and greatly influenced by the athletic state. However, proper investigating before concluding is mandatory.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using ours services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Bradycardia

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am suffering from Bradycardia and Tracycardia (Irregular heart beat). I have been taking some Ayurveidc medicin from JIVA Ayurveda and on daily basic i am doing Bhasrika & Alom-vilom pranayam. But not looking any big benifit. I have checked in Fortis Hospital, Mulund, Mumbai. Dr. suggested me to go for Pacemaker. I don t want to go for that. Could you please suggest me on that.

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and 50 for 5 days. Should I go see my doctor or jusr see if it passes. Why would it get worse as I have...

doctor1 MD

Early in August 2017, I had a pacemaker implanted at the University of Ottawa Heart Institute because I had some blockage of the electrical signal and, therefore, I had episodes of very slow heart rates. The report on my first evaluation of the...

doctor1 MD

soreness in both feet sometimes severe.-ultra sound tests say my circulationis good.nerve tests by neuroligst were normal.one month of psy-thurapy with deep electrial stimulation no help.it started with vertigothat lasted sixmonths.had shortness of breath allwinter,78 white male--pace maker since 2009 placed because of bradycardia.open heart sur. 26 years ago1 stent 11 years later,2more stints in next7 years.3 more heart caths but heart was clear,vit. b deficancy caused anemia.im on xarelto 20 mg1/2daily-bvit restores blood loss.still sore feet.

doctor1 MD

FOR CARDIOLOGIST ONLY I was on Micardis 80 mg for over ten years for high blood pressure . In January of 2016 I was prescribed Norvasc 10mg as an additional medication as my BP was running in the 150/100 range. Shortly after starting on the...

doctor1 MD

what should be the next step with a 30 year old patient, c/o chronic dry cough, chest pain, SOB, strong family cardiac history, not an athelete, borderline cholestrol, bp normal, ekg showing sinus bradycardia with poor r wave progression and rate of 47???

doctor1 MD

hi i m pushy,29 years old and got married 2 yrs back. i had problem of urinary tract infection one year back and i took treatment for UTI after that i conceived but the fetus had bradycardia so the doctor advised to go for M.T.P.,i underwent d&c by last year month of october.now again i have the problem of renal calculi 4 mm in the left kidney and citrobacter species growth in the urine culture and the doctor advised the medication like syp.citralka,tab.drontin, inj.amikacin.above mentioned medication will it cure renal stone and UTI ,IS THER ANY PROBLEM TO GET CONCEIVE.pls help us, v r anxious to get a baby.