Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does a cell phone affect EKG result?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6185 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I just had a ekg and it came back irregular and my primary care doctor referred me to a cardiologist. What happended was I was getting a physical and my blood work came back great and so did my organ panel and testaterone level. I stated that I have been tired lately and she decieded to give me an ekg, that came back irreguler. My heart beats approx 55 beats per minute (has for years). I am 47 years old and have worked out my entire life, I am of average height and weight. I was shocked when she told me this information. I forgot to tell her that I had a cell phone in my pocket during the ekg. I think the cell phone could have affected the ekg results. The cardiologist and said that a cell phone could not interfere with the ekg results. the cardiologist has since shcedulued more tests in the coming weeks. The cariologist stated that according to the ekg, the electrical current is not working properly (bradycardia), but he said this is also common in atheletes (wearing out of the insulation that carries the electrical current). I feel great and excercise regulary. I have an IPHONE 5C can this affect my ekg? The ekg machine looked old? Help??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A cell phone would not do that!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this abnormal EKG finding and all the inconveniences that this has caused you. A phone would not cause an abnormal and consistent EKG reading across all the leads. This is more suggestive of inherent cardiac origin than an external interference.

With you being a great athlete, a heart rate of 55 would not be concerning and more so because it causes no symptoms to you. I am however in support of the fact that he is doing other tests to investigate ore into this finding. It is better to get these done and at the end of the day say there is no problem with the heart than assuming is without investigations that may not be exactly true.

In all, this would most likely be a normal variant and greatly influenced by the athletic state. However, proper investigating before concluding is mandatory.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using ours services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Bradycardia

doctor1 MD

Hey, I was diagnosed with an eating disorder and the effects were secondary amenorrhea and bradycardia. My resting rate rate then was 45 and they said it could be reversed but I was wondering if it was possible to reverse it in a week? I ve been following their orders of eating more for about 5 days now and my resting heart rate is between 70-80 every time I check it.

doctor1 MD

I d like to know if HcG Diet can cause slow heart rate (50-54 beats a minutes) and low blood pressure (118/72). I am 31 years old. 5 6 tall. weight is 187lbs. I have also been battling an infected tooth. Not sure which is causing me to be fatigued/shortness of breath. Otherwise I ve been very healthy. Dentist has me on Keflex since yesterday.

doctor1 MD

my blood pressure is 138 over 82 and my heart rate is 56 - my heart rate hardly ever reaches 60 beats when resting and bp is normally 116 over 72 - should i be worried about slow heart rate i am not at all fit athletic - i am a 55 year old woman with a history of sarcoidosis

doctor1 MD

I am a 53 year old retired Special Forces soldier who has always had a very low heart rate hi 30's to mid 40's when resting. I've been retired for about 6 years now, so I am not in as good of physical shape as I was. My heart is still in the 40's. My ekg states I have marked sinus bradycardia. Is this something I should get checked out?

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and 50 for 5 days. Should I go see my doctor or jusr see if it passes. Why would it get worse as I have...

doctor1 MD

Early in August 2017, I had a pacemaker implanted at the University of Ottawa Heart Institute because I had some blockage of the electrical signal and, therefore, I had episodes of very slow heart rates. The report on my first evaluation of the...

doctor1 MD

FOR CARDIOLOGIST ONLY I was on Micardis 80 mg for over ten years for high blood pressure . In January of 2016 I was prescribed Norvasc 10mg as an additional medication as my BP was running in the 150/100 range. Shortly after starting on the...