Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does TURP procedure reduce pregnancy chances?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Oct 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: " the chances of pregnancy can reduce by about roughly 20 % post turp in the partner" you have writed.I write from Italy sorry for my english.The question :where are these data in scientific literature ?I Have been operated by Turp in Italy my doctors says I Have no possibility to donated a child to my wife.I have only a little secretion during the intercourse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes, there is reduce chances of pregnancy because the prostate secretes the nutritious secretion to the sperms called semen .There is no data available in scientific literature ,if you have low chances than you can go for IVF or artificial insemination
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
I have a reverse eiaculation with TURP only a little liquid .My spermatozoa finish in urine.But in another response that I have quoted we write that the change of pregnancy are only reduced!Maybe???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of conception are less than 5%.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The chances of pregnancy are extremely low. It is better to take help of assisted reproductive techniques.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
where I can search these data of 5%?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is a rough estimate.

Detailed Answer:
The chances of less than 5% is a general figure and can vary with person to person. In medical science nothing is absolute. This is a rough estimate. No specific scientific studies are available regarding this.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Spermatozoa

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

I am constantly worrying that dry semen from my hand, if I could not wash, is being spread. I know that it is not a health issue in itself, but it...

doctor1 MD

Sperm count report if its normal Appearance: Creamy White Liquefaction Time(min): 30 min Consistency Thin Volume 2.0 pH: 8.0 SPERM MOTILITY (%)...