Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this semen analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10122 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Sep 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Sperm count report if its normal


Appearance: Creamy White
Liquefaction Time(min): 30 min
Consistency Thin
Volume 2.0 pH: 8.0
SPERM MOTILITY (%) (100 Spermatozoa)
a) Rapid Progression: 30%
c) Non-Progressive Motility: 10%
20%
40%
b) Slow Progression:
d) Immotile:
Agglutination: -
(Days)
ml
Duration of Abstinence:
GROSS:
Vitality: - MORPHOLOGY (%)
Count / ml: 85 Million
Normal:
Abnormal:
50%
50%
Head Defects:
Tail Defects:
Neck & Mid Piece Defects:
Cytoplasmic Droplets:
Headless 'Pinhead' :
40%
04%
04%
01%
01%
Pus Cells : 12-15
Red Blood Cells : 1-2
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Semen report is normal except presence of pus cells suggesting infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query ,

Based on the report of your semen analysis that you have posted i would state that all the parameters of semen like count ,motility ,morphology are well within normal range as per WHO standards .

However presence of 12-16 pus cells suggest infection which has to be eradicated by taking appropriate antibiotics .

get your semen culture done and take appropriate antibiotic for 4-6 weeks and repeat semen culture again after completion of course of antibiotic,

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 38 hours later
Hello.

We are trying to conceive should we stop because of infection? or Should we stop while im taking antibiotics for infection? also we were trying to conceive from last 2 months could this be because of infection that we were not able to conceive. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to stop trying for conception .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There are so many factors involved in pregnancy to result Hence it is difficult to predict whether infection is the only cause for not conceiving .

Continue taking antibiotic for 6 weeks .There is no need to stop for attempting for conception .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spermatozoa

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

I am constantly worrying that dry semen from my hand, if I could not wash, is being spread. I know that it is not a health issue in itself, but it...