question-icon

Does FertilAid Help In Treating Low Sperm Motility?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: We have been trying to conceive for the past 3.5 years. Married on May 2012. My wife had missed abortion around Oct 2012
and after that we have been trying hard for a baby.In the meantime, i took some antihistamine tablets like Allegra etc for
almost 6 months under a doctor's prescription as i had allergies and was suffering from frequent colds.
In the past 1.5 year, we attempted IUI twice, but didn't went through as well. I took some tablets(Recount) for increasing
sperm count in the meantime as well. My report also showed that my sperm motility was less. Currently for the past 1 to 2
months we wanted to take a break without any medicines and will try as usual,but no positive signs till now.
I am non-alcholic,non smoker. Details about me and my wife for reference.

Me - (Age - 35. Height - 5 feet, 11 inches. Weight - 78 kg)
Wife - (Age - 30. Height - 5.3, weight - 68 kg)

We dont have any specific health issues as such. We both are vegetarians and try to take green leafy vegetables as much
possible. Please let me know is there any male supplement like FertilAid will help me to increase my sperm motility.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
IUI is better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about infertility.

Considering age of you both and previous history of abortion I suggest you go ahead with IUI (intrauterine insemination) .

You need to repeat semen analysis again as low motility might have improved by good life style changes. Medicines can be taken only after repeating semen analysis again.

Though you had conceived naturally earlier, I don't think you have to wait any longer.

Better to go ahead with IUI at earliest.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does FertilAid Help In Treating Low Sperm Motility?

Brief Answer: IUI is better option Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about infertility. Considering age of you both and previous history of abortion I suggest you go ahead with IUI (intrauterine insemination) . You need to repeat semen analysis again as low motility might have improved by good life style changes. Medicines can be taken only after repeating semen analysis again. Though you had conceived naturally earlier, I don't think you have to wait any longer. Better to go ahead with IUI at earliest. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards