Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Does Dutasteride interact with Flomax?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9700 Questions
Question
Ihave taken flomax for 2yrs. will combining it with dutasteride cause me any more unwanted side effects the flomax does not bother me other than if i rise quickly i sometimes get dizzy.The flomax is 0.4 mg and the dutasteride is 0.5 and should i take them together or at the same time?
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no harm in taking combination of both the drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query.

You have been detected to have enlarged prostate and have been taking Flomax to improve urine flow .and now your Urologist has advised you take Dutasteride in addition to Flomax .

Dutasteride is the drug that helps to reduce the size of the enlarged Prostate and thus helps to relieve obstruction to urine flow caused by enlarged prostate whereas Flomax is the drug that relaxes the smooth muscles in bladder neck and prostate and helps to dilate prostatic urethra and to improve urine flow .The combined effect of these drugs is rewarding compared to taking it alone .

There is no harm in taking combination of both the drugs .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Dutasteride interact with Flomax? 35 hours later
Thank you for your help i took the dutasteride and within hours i could tell a big difference.Will this drug actually shrink the prostate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It helps to reduce size of enlarged prostate

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Dutasteride helps to reduce size of the enlarged prostate to certain extent and helps to slow down further progress of enlargement of prostate .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor