Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Does Diflucan help in treatment of H. Pylori?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2219 Questions
Question
Thank you!

Can Diflucan help with H. Pylori?
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's anti-fungal drug,cannot be used for H.pylori

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

H.pylori is a gram-negative bacteria found in the stomach. The infections caused by H.pylori can be treated through antibiotics.

Diflucan contains the active ingredient Fluconazole which is an anti-fungal drug. Thus, it can be used to treat fungal infections (including those of GI tract) and not bacterial infections.

Hope it answered to your question!
Dr.Klerida
If anything unclear, let me know!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Diflucan help in treatment of H. Pylori? 12 minutes later
Thank you very much! My only other question is that my blood had a high level of Candida and Microplasma pneumoniae in it. (Well, at least in the past 6 months). And I did not know if there was still some Candida that is complicating things. I have this pain in my lower left abdomen that is the same from over 4 months ago.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following causes to pain in left abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

The presence of Candida should be treated with Diflucan.

The pain in your left abdomen from over 4 months might be related to intestinal spasms, especially if associated with gas and bloating and if Candida infection was diagnosed around 5 months ago.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Diflucan help in treatment of H. Pylori? 55 minutes later
thank you kindly
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are wellcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are welcome. Happy to know that you are satisfied form answer.

All the best
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor