Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will implanon cause vaginitis and will it cure its own?

I just had implanon inserted 2 weeks ago. My vagina has been a little sore and itchy for the past two days. There doesn t seem to be any odd discharge. I read that implanon can cause vaginitis so i was thinking that may be it. I can t afford to go to a doctor and its also i weekend so they re closed. If it is vaginitis will it go away on its own? and also i have a fluconazole pill that was prescribed for a yeast infection but i didn t use it. would it be alright to take that? and lastly, if it is caused by implanon, does that mean i will keep getting them for the next three years?
Thu, 3 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You can use Fluconazole for vaginitis. I think you should consult your GYN for changing Implanon.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Yeast infections


Will implanon cause vaginitis and will it cure its own?

Hi, You can use Fluconazole for vaginitis. I think you should consult your GYN for changing Implanon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist