Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do antibiotics interact with Prednisone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3525 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Should I take prednisone while taking antibiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you can take it...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the word "should" in your question is a bit confusing. If you intended to ask "Can I take..." then the answer would have been a simple yes. Antibiotics are not given with corticosteroids unless there are specific indications (like intravenous corticosteroids for suspected pneumococcal meningitis). Other disorders may coincide with infections and may make corticosteroids necessary.

I don't know what kind of disorder you have right now (because you haven't shared any details with me), so I can't comment on the necessity for this measure.

So in conclusion, you can take prednisone with antibiotics, it's common practice particularly to patients with autoimmune disorders or allergies.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 39 minutes later
Thanks,
I have severe cough and very swollen lymph glands.
Minute clinic gave me Keflex pills beginning yesterday morning.
I have some prednisone which was prescribed by my Doctor last year for very sore throat and it worked great and fast.
If I were to take the prednisone now because it seems the Keflex is slow, will ir interefere with the effectiveness of the Keflex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
probably not...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Corticosteroids reduce inflammation and may help you to feel better but they don't induce any real improvement in infections. In most cases they won't cause any serious harm but there are cases where corticosteroids may cause worsening. For example, they may increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding, fungal infections, worse blood pressure control, worse blood sugar control, rupture of diverticula, etc.

It's better if you avoid using such drugs unless a doctor prescribed them. Keflex will kill the bacteria if they're susceptible to it anyway.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disorders

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ny daughter Paige is now 4, and has had a massive splenomegaly since birth that doctors, paediatricins cannot find a cause for. She had a chronic cough for 3 years, and mucous poos which a natural therapist has succesfullt treated as leaky bowel . She has recently had chronic bleeding nose and her cuts and sores are healing slowly and looking inflamed. her spleen is 21cm and she has occasional hepatomegaly. She has been tested for everything including parasitic involvement. All her siblings are healthy. serology shows that she has had both CMV and Epstein-barr, but the haemotologist says that it is definately not the cause of the biggest spleen he has seen . Ultrasounds show an engorged spleen with no fibroid tissue and no portal flow froblems. She has always had pancytopenia, but lately her white cells have been much lower than usual. She has no autoimmune disorders, thalassemia, TB, Kala azar, or any of the thousand things tested for. She needs help. Thankyou for your time

doctor1 MD

1. low-grade fever (99.3-100.4) for 5 weeks (since 3rd week of October). never goes away for 48 hours Drs. cannot explain it. They have said that they don't think the mouth sores are related to the fever. Typically it is WNL in the AM only to go...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old grandson developed a growing, perfectly round, bald spot on the back of his head, centered on his cowlick. It started in early September just after school started. Another 2 smaller spots appeared recently, but tiny hairs can now be...

doctor1 MD

My husband came home with brown stains on the front of his boxers, they are not mine i know only a woman can make brown stains am i right

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling "off" for about 6 months now. I went to doctor for bloodwork, TSH Low, T3/T4 normal, bilirubin high, liver enzymes normal. She doesn't seem to think it is my thyroid, but EVERY symptom i have matches hyperthyroidism/graves disease. She, instead wants me to have a hep screen (just finished last of shots in june). I don't think this is the problem and i am more concerned about a possible autoimmune disorder. any suggestions, questions i should ask or that should be asked of me? thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello i am concerned about my brother. Just about to turn 40 years of age... Under considerable stress the last 2 years. Recently developed a throat infection and cough which does not appear to want to go away. Has been suffering fatigue and recently reports pins and needles in his hands and feet at night. Tested for glandular fever which came back negative. Hospitalised for 6 hours and had antibiotics intravenously some weeks ago but he still feels sick. I suffer from fibromyalgia and sarcoidosis and suggested he get tested for an autoimmune disorder...

doctor1 MD

Just at the dentist with 3 year old healthy boy. Dentist mentioned his uvula was a little longer than normal and hooks to the left, which may be a sign of an autoimmune disorder. Can you help point me in the right direction or have you ever heard of this??