question-icon

Do a person 41 years of age that has blood

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: Do a person 41 years of age that has blood person of 150/95 have any exercise limitations? The person is otherwise healthy apart from high bp.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask A doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that his blood pressure values seem to be high.

For this reason, I would recommend avoiding straining physical activity, which may lead to further elevation in blood pressure values and thus increase the risk for nose bleeding and even intracranial bleeding.

From the other hand, if these high blood pressure values persist during the next days, I would recommend consulting with the doctor and performing some tests in order to investigate for the possible causes underlying high blood pressure values:

- complete blood count
- thyroid hormone levels
- kidney and liver function tests
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- blood lipid profile
- fasting glucose
- cortisol and aldosterone plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction.

Starting anti-hypertensive therapy may be needed, because persistent high blood pressure can lead to chronic changes in blood vessels walls, leading to increased cardio-vascular risk.

In the meantime, I would recommend reducing salt and caffeine intake, in order to avoid naturally high blood pressure values.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 minutes later)
Clear. What about exercise. Can I do moderate aerobic and light weight lifting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would not recommend weight lifting, while there is no need for limitations to aerobics.

Weight lifting can impose a high stress to the body and increase blood pressure values.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (42 hours later)
Usually i have prehypertension b.p. Yesterday i had hypertension distolic was ok in 122-128 range whereas systolic was in the 91-96 range. I measure it seated with 10 minutes idle. Then i laid in bed same diasolic but systolic fell to around 75.

This morning i measure bp twice. seated and it was 121/95. When i took some deep breathing it fell to 128/83. Do you feel this is a stress related issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

It seems that anxiety is playing an important role in all this clinical situation.

But, if your diastolic blood pressure values are persistently high ( above 85 mm Hg), I would recommend starting antihypertensive therapy.

In the meantime, I would recommend reducing maximally salt and caffeine intake in order to reduce naturally blood pressure values.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7584 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do a person 41 years of age that has blood

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask A doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that his blood pressure values seem to be high. For this reason, I would recommend avoiding straining physical activity, which may lead to further elevation in blood pressure values and thus increase the risk for nose bleeding and even intracranial bleeding. From the other hand, if these high blood pressure values persist during the next days, I would recommend consulting with the doctor and performing some tests in order to investigate for the possible causes underlying high blood pressure values: - complete blood count - thyroid hormone levels - kidney and liver function tests - blood electrolytes for possible imbalance - blood lipid profile - fasting glucose - cortisol and aldosterone plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction. Starting anti-hypertensive therapy may be needed, because persistent high blood pressure can lead to chronic changes in blood vessels walls, leading to increased cardio-vascular risk. In the meantime, I would recommend reducing salt and caffeine intake, in order to avoid naturally high blood pressure values. I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist