question-icon

Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done. How can I reduce scarring?

default
Posted on Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Question: Hello,
I was diagnosed with Molluscum contagiosum in my pubic region 5 weeks ago. Initially there were 2 spots where cryotherapy was performed. A few days after that more developed on both sides of thighs. I have had a total of 5 cryotherapy sessions now for about a total of ~20 bumps. The initial bumps on thigh came on fast and received aggressive therapy and I believe I will have significant scarring.
1) How can I reduce the scarring with any new bumps? Is cryotherapy the only method option for me?

2) As far as I know, any bumps I have are dieing off but I see some new tiny red dots that may present themselves as MC in the next few days. How long will I need to assume everything is MC and is there anything else I can do for treatment? Getting an appt to the dermatologist can take many weeks at times and by then the growths would need stronger and more harmful treatment (scarring).

3) Is it safe to have visitors at my house? I have two friends and their 2 year old that want to visit and I am scarred to host them due to concerns of passing anything on to them or their child. I am also scared to be near my niece and nephew as they will want to jump on my arms and legs.

-P


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Hi,

Thank you very much for your interesting question.

Genital MC (Molluscum Contagiousum) is considered as a marker for other STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases). Multiple Molluscum in genital area is a health concern because of this. Kindly test your blood for HIV and Syphilis. As HIV reduces the immunity, MC may occur in groups. If they are negative, all right. Otherwise, get advice from a Dermatologist.

Other than cryo, you can try with application of Tretinoin creams. Needling and expelling the content and a touch with phenol is the ideal treatment. Your Dermatologist will guide you.

TINY RED DOTS MAY BE NEW AND EARLY Molluscum.

It is infectious only through skin-to-skin contact and sexual contact and not through casual contact or living together.

So do not get scared and consult your Dermatologist.

You will be all right soon.
Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you for your thoughtful response. After being diagnosed I immediately
went to an std clinic and received testing for HIV, Syphilis and any and all other testing they had available. I tested negative for everything however I will test again for everything, especially HIV, in 3 months to ensure I am indeed clean (or not). And then again 3 months after that. I have been and will remain celibate since I was diagnosed until I get those results back and clear up this tricky MC.

Knowing I don't have to be scared for normal behavior is great. Thank You.

I have read about needling as a good solution however the red dots do not have visible content yet. It would be great to treat them before they get larger. Does needling still apply to these? Are there better options for small ones as opposed to large ones?

I have seen a dermatologist, an std clinic, a physicians assistant and a family doctor. None of them have mentioned any other treatment besides cryotherapy however I have read about needling, Aldara and creative home remedy methods like XXXXXXX cider vinegar. Have I just not found the right dermatologist/healer yet? I wouldn't have minded the cryotherapy at all but the scarring looks like it will be bad and more keep coming back......

A few scars would have been okay but I would like to reduce great amounts. I do understand curing this virus is the most important thing though.

Where can one puchase Phenol and is there an over the counter alternative?

I will indeed be well right soon but I think I still have a little work to do to
get there.

Thank you,

Sincerely,

-P
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Well, that you have been cleared about other STDs by tests, I am glad.

Yes, as you told, needling is not the ideal procedure for early MCs or red spots.

Either you have to wait until it appears well outside or you can try Tretinoin gel with the guidance of your Physician.

I am not sure where you can get Phenol in USA. Usually it will be available in chemical labs. Instead, you can apply Tincture Benzoin. This is available over the counter.

In India, majority of Dermatologists follow needling only.

Thank you and hope I have clarified you.

Get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2888 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done. How can I reduce scarring?

Hi,

Thank you very much for your interesting question.

Genital MC (Molluscum Contagiousum) is considered as a marker for other STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases). Multiple Molluscum in genital area is a health concern because of this. Kindly test your blood for HIV and Syphilis. As HIV reduces the immunity, MC may occur in groups. If they are negative, all right. Otherwise, get advice from a Dermatologist.

Other than cryo, you can try with application of Tretinoin creams. Needling and expelling the content and a touch with phenol is the ideal treatment. Your Dermatologist will guide you.

TINY RED DOTS MAY BE NEW AND EARLY Molluscum.

It is infectious only through skin-to-skin contact and sexual contact and not through casual contact or living together.

So do not get scared and consult your Dermatologist.

You will be all right soon.
Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Dr S.Murugan