• question-icon

    Diagnosed with chronic bacterial prostate infection. Prescribed augmentine. Is this safe?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Infections
Question: I was diagnosed of bacterial chronic prostate inflammation after semen culture that revealed the presence of "gram positive cocci" with pus cells ranging from 0-2/hpf
The doctor give me Augmentine 1000 twice per day
what I want to know is :-
Isn't that too much?
if that is the correct dose aren't any antibiotic with lower side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 38 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for your query,
You have been diagnosed with chronic bacterial prostate infection which is culture positive for Gram positive cocci.

Augmentin is good oral antibiotic and it contains Amoxycillin 1 gm and 62.5 mg clavulanic acid which increases efficacy of antibiotic. This is normal adult dose, lower dose will have to be given more frequently.
In prostate antibiotic concentration reached is low so treatment is long may be for few months.

Only if it is not tolerated by you then you can report to your urologist and alternative antibiotic like Floroquinolonne (Levofloxacin) or Macrolide or tetracycline may be given to you.

Hope I have cleared you doubts, if there is any more doubt left please revert back to me, I will be happy to help you.

Regards.
Dr. A. Dubey M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2094 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Amoxicillin

doctor1 MD

I am taking Amoxicillin 500mg x3 a day after having a chest infection a week tomorrow my last day of taking them is tomorrow, however I am on my...

doctor1 MD

My little 11 months old daughter has a little toe infected, started with a little skin that I pulled out, I didn t meant to do that but she moved...

doctor1 MD

My son has pneumonia and has a rash that comes and goes. It looks like hives in places and blisters the size of his fist or bigger in others. It is...

doctor1 MD

i am on the depo shot, i have been on it about 8 years now. No periods, in 7 years or so. Today i noticed a dark brown discharge and it almost...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For the past week I had lot of itching near my butt, after few days the skin became very thick. Currently itching has reduced, but I can feel the...

doctor1 MD

I have strep throat . I started amoxicillin yesterday, but it seems the swelling in my throat is worse. Is this to be expected? How soon should the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Akhilesh Dubey
  • Q - Taken antibiotics for kidney infections. Sample shows high WBC. What is...

  • Q - Have PCOS, increased heart rate upon little exertion, decreased energy,...

  • Q - Fever, body ache. Have type 2 diabetes. When should I consider a trip to...

  • Q - How to minimize hair fall?

  • Q - Chest pain radiating to neck and shoulder. Had stent inserted in...

  • Q - Chest pain near shoulder, arm pain, high blood pressure. Taking Sartel...

  • Q - Urine analysis shows pus. What does it mean?

  • Q - Is an ASO titre of 400 normal for a thirty-seven year old?

  • Q - High fasting blood sugar. Is my breathing problem due to high blood...

  • Q - Discomfort at night, unable to sleep, increased blood pressure....

backtotop2