Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can the HIV virus survive outside the body for weeks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1960 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Sir/ madam, I am a male of age 36. Yesterday at about 8 PM I went to a hospital to meet a relative and in the corridor near the dustbin I felt that I put my foot( I was bare footed) on some gum like material. I didn't emphasized it much. In today's evening( after about 20 hours of that incident) I masturbated. But after that I found that perhaps I stood on an used bandaid (or any other material having adhesive gum) in the hospital because the gums of the bandaid (or any other material) were still there. I dont remember whether I have touched the gum with my hands before masturbating or not. If that bandaid is used by some HIV positive person then is there any chances of HIV infection in this way ???? Do I need any HIV test for this incident ??? Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chances are very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

HIV is not transmitted through the way you said as its survival is very difficult outside the human body or in an open environment and it will die within few minutes only so no need to fear or worry much.

The best way to confirm to get tested so just calm down and go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after one month. The test result will clear all your doubts and relieve the anxiety or stress related to HIV.

Thank You


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 minutes later
Thank U Sir. Do I really need àny test or you are saying it only for my anxiety???? If the material is not the used bandaid but any other thing having gum like things am I at any risk ?????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is just to relieve your anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As such no testing is required but it is just for your anxiety so as to clear all doubts and if it is gum like thing not bandage then you are not at risk so don't get worried and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD

i am due to have nuclear stress test and i have anxiety disorder. i have put the test off three times, yet i know i really need to have it done.....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
