question-icon

Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Dec 2013
Question: Can l4 l5 spinal stenosi cause swollen ankle,thighs and knee as well as joint pain on knee leg ankle and hand?Numbness in the leg , hand finger head ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (11 days later)
Brief Answer: Not likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. L4-L5 spinal canal stenosis can cause a lower back pain due to associated disc prolapse and nerve compression symptoms like numbness and tingling with shooting pain in the legs. It is not likely to cause a swelling of the ankles with pain on the knee and the ankle. The numbness in the hands can be caused by similar spondylottic changes in the cervical spine. You need to consult an orthopedician for a physical examination and investigations to find out the cause of pain and swelling in the ankle and knee. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12083 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

Brief Answer: Not likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. L4-L5 spinal canal stenosis can cause a lower back pain due to associated disc prolapse and nerve compression symptoms like numbness and tingling with shooting pain in the legs. It is not likely to cause a swelling of the ankles with pain on the knee and the ankle. The numbness in the hands can be caused by similar spondylottic changes in the cervical spine. You need to consult an orthopedician for a physical examination and investigations to find out the cause of pain and swelling in the ankle and knee. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.