question-icon

Can Shaken Baby Syndrome Occur From Mildly Shaking A Baby?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have a 5 weeks old son. I have a question regarding Shaken baby syndrome.
Actually my parents/In-Laws used to shake him (on Lap or hands) to some extent to make him calm down/sleep when he used to cry (From the time he was around 2.5 weeks old) but that shaking was something to calm him down (It was not a violent Shaking).
I am little afraid that can my baby get the Shaken Baby Syndrome due to this?
We asked our parents to stop shaking him to calm him down but as they were already doing it for around 2 weeks so I am little afraid if there would have been some damage done to his brain cells.

Thanks & Regards,
Ashish
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry as this happens only with violent shaking

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
Shaken baby syndrome is a clinical entity which occurs only after violent rotational shaking.
Mild shaking playful activity like bouncing the baby on lap or tossing in air does not causes any harm.
It usually occurs when the caregiver gets frustrated due to excessive crying of the baby and shakes him violently.
I won't get worried as there is no history of violent shaking and also the symptoms suggestive of shaken baby syndrome(injury to the brain) like poor feeding, excessive irritability, vomiting after each feed or any abnormal jerky movement suggestive of convulsion are not there.
The caregivers should know about this syndrome, it's consequences and not to shake the baby vigorously.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Shaken Baby Syndrome Occur From Mildly Shaking A Baby?

Brief Answer: Don't worry as this happens only with violent shaking Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on this platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. Shaken baby syndrome is a clinical entity which occurs only after violent rotational shaking. Mild shaking playful activity like bouncing the baby on lap or tossing in air does not causes any harm. It usually occurs when the caregiver gets frustrated due to excessive crying of the baby and shakes him violently. I won't get worried as there is no history of violent shaking and also the symptoms suggestive of shaken baby syndrome(injury to the brain) like poor feeding, excessive irritability, vomiting after each feed or any abnormal jerky movement suggestive of convulsion are not there. The caregivers should know about this syndrome, it's consequences and not to shake the baby vigorously. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions. Regards