question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Shaken Baby Syndrome

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Question: My son is 4 years old. He had shaken baby syndrome at six weeks. hydrocephalus at 8 weeks (better as far as I know). He's blind in his left eye. He's had some developmental delays and seems to be maturing slowly. He shows a lot of symptoms of autism, except for how social he is. He loves people. He knows no strangers and will walk up to anyone and talk their ear off. Could he still be autistic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Baby

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
The definition of autism has expanded over the years. There are cases of children who are able to communicate and sahow affection and still have a diagnosis of autism. Often these children are said to be on the "Autistic Spectrum".
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (29 minutes later)
Because I am his mother, I hate thinking something is wrong with him, but if I want him mentally evaluated would I need to take him to a child psychologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
You should start with a good Pediatric neurologist. Thats the doctor that will give you a specific diagnosis. Once that is done, a treatment plan can be formulated.
Keep in mind, you have a loving son who clearly is able to feel and give affection to others. That is the most important part of a child's personality. You are very fortunate to have such a child and he is fortunate to have you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Shaken Baby Syndrome

Brief Answer: Baby Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. The definition of autism has expanded over the years. There are cases of children who are able to communicate and sahow affection and still have a diagnosis of autism. Often these children are said to be on the "Autistic Spectrum".