Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can sarcoidosis be detected on chest x-ray?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Lupus
Question: What is sarcadoma patient has just completed in tenses cardiac work up and found to have bradycardia but quite healthy heart even with heart rate at times being as low as 47. Patient suffers from chronic fatigue,,which he denies but falls asleep a lot even during church, yet is a very light sleeper. He told me years ago a physician told him they WERE Pretty Sure he had Sarcadosis but weren't for Sure. I am not familiar with this disease. However HE did tell me it caused Chronic Fatique which I KNOW my HUSBAND does Have. My concern is......could this be Sarcadosis they are seeing on this chest X-ray? Would that be serious enough to justify a Ct of the chest? Or does this Mean it could be CANCER? I Have lost so many of my family to this horrible disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sarcoidosis can be detected on chest x Ray .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem yes sarcoidosis can be detected on chest x Ray when it involves the lungs , generally a ct scan is advisable if hilar lymphadenopathy is present to see how many lymph nodes are there and their character . Further more serum ACE levels and mantoux test should also be done to see for sarcoidosis . Definitive diagnosis comes from the biopsy of the organ involved which shows non caseating granulomas .SO please follow your treating doctors advise and it can cause cardiac manifestation too along with chronic fatigue .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
