Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can prolonged bike riding cause Peyronie's disease

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9814 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Mar 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Good morning and thanks for your time. Please forgive my lack-luster typing ability.... I am a 67-y/o male in excellent general health. My question pertains to Pyronies Disease and bike riding. I have a history of kidney stones and have had both lithotripsy and surgical intervention over the years. The surgical intervention was in 2014 or 2015 and it included a stent insertion into my bladder for a duration of approximately 10-12 days. Upon removal of the stent, the physician was unable to locate the loop at the end of the stent and had to probe inside of my penis for what seemed an eternity prior to snagging the loop and removing the stent. Man, didn't that freaking hurt! In addition, I have passed a "ton" of kidney stones of various sizes. About a year ago after retiring and relocating to Florida's Gulf Coast from XXXXXXX I elected to become a cyclist and purchased a very nice TREK mountain bike. I rode the bike on paved surfaces quite a few times for 15-mile stints and after a fashion, my wife and I noticed a new curvature to my erect penis.... I must say, the bike riding was very uncomfortable on my nether regions both during and after a protracted ride and lest we forget, I will admit that my wife warned me about the potential dangers to my genitals should I continue riding.... I swapped bike seats 3-4 times seeking a more comfortable saddle. No success! I purchased padded shorts and underwear as well which provided some degree of comfort. I have NOT ridden the bike since last February and my now limited exercise regimen requires more cardio work... Soooo, after this long introduction, my questions are 3-fold. 1. do you believe the bike riding could have caused the damage to my penis? 2. Would continued bike riding cause more potential damage? 3. Are you familiar with recumbent bikes where the seating position is more like a reclining position with virtually all of the weight being removed from the under-portion of the body? If so, may I assume that this type of bike might be more acceptable for my cardio without causing further damage to my penis?

Phew.... that's my story and I'm sticking to it. Many thanks for your time on a Saturday morning and I look forward to your reply.

x. xxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prolonged bike riding can cause Peyronies disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the history that you have narrated. Before proceeding ahead to address your concern I would like to know few more details to make precise comments on your issue:

1) What is the degree of curvature of the penis after erection?
2) Is erection painful?
3) Are you able to penetrate vagina and perform sexual intercourse to your satisfaction?
4) Do you palpate any hard nodule (Plaque) in the shaft of the penis?

The exact cause of Peyronies disease is still not known in spite of extensive research in this field but chronic trauma to the penis as in your case a bike ride is most likely the cause for your issue.

As regards, second query continuous bike ride will enhance the scarring and aggravate the situation further.

I am not familiar with recumbent bike hence am unable to make suggestions on the efficacy of such type of bikes. But to my knowledge, it will still cause pressure effect and trivial trauma to the penis during the bike ride.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lithotripsy

doctor1 MD

I had my second Lithotripsy on Jan 29 2011 I am still currently passing multi fragments and am urinating an extreme amount of Blood and the pain is in tolerable. I am told I can return to work tomorrow and am still not healed I have been producing stones since I was 17Y/O and never previously had surgery until 6 months ago and not again Jan 29. 2nd in 1 year the first ESWL went very well no brusing of bleeding furing urination. this last sugery however I have bad brusing extreme pain VS last stone surgery. They used a stronger machine due to this last set of stones being over 8mm. I am due to see my DR. Again tomorrow due to the unusual pain/bleeding/brusing that occured this recent surgery. I cannot fathum returning to work under this condition as a police officer. any advise or suggestions wouldbe greatly appreciated. I just know I cannot return to duty while still passing stone pieces/shards. I read persons can return to work in 48 to 72 hours or that it can take weeks to pass all stone fragments. Any advice on how to extenf recovery would be great because I cannot imagine returning to work anytime withing the next 3 weeks. thanks :) Andrea Bird

doctor1 MD

Gd Evening Doctor. I am 50 yrs old male having frequent severe cramps on leftside of abdomen, bloated stomuck, and trapped wind, frequently having feeling of motion. Motion is normal. Since last 5 yrs I am having this problem. I have kidney stone problem also, but size of the calculi is not that much big. No urination problem. In past twice lithotripsy had been taken place since then i have the habit of taking plenty of water. Still i am facing the above problem. Please advice me some medicine.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been dealing with kidney stone issues for about two weeks now. The result was lithotripsy and a stent. The stent was removed just this last Wednesday. Last night and through about 10am today, I had diarrhea. Now, I have a slight fever. I am hoping this is due to a slight case of food poisoning from last night's dinner, and not related to my kidney stone and stent removal. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Woke up yesterday morning with blood in urine and it’s bloody everytime I go to the bathroom especially this morning

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i have the stone in upper cylax 6mm and 5mm in kidney.

there is often little bit burning in a penis. i have checked the last month urine test. there was 2-3 rbc and now i have again checked the urine test again. there are 2-3 pus cells found. i am treating the stone with lithotripsy. but i want to know there is any concern to my health. does pus cells effect my health or not.

i am taking exercise very hard for 35 minutes.

i am worried about the pus cells.

i have been going through this for six month.

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with stone ureter ...is there a way that the diagnosed stone can be removed naturally or with medicines.? Do i need necessarry to go for some surgery considering? thanks