question-icon

Can One Undergo Colonoscopy After Taking Lithium?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Not sure whether to ger colonoscop. I take lithium for depression and am on low sodium diet, less than 1500 mg. The prep packet has 10,000 mg plus of sodium. ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take a tablet of lasix 20 mg before taking preperation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear patient,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
See for colonoscopy bowel irrigation is very important other wise the test could not be performed.
As sodium contents of bowel prep are high an easy way is to take a tablet of frusemide(lasix) 20 mg once before taking the preperation.
Its a diuretic and will excrete sodium.Secondly a transient increase in sodium due to single dose of laxative won't cause much problem.

Hope i was helpful.
Feel free to follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can One Undergo Colonoscopy After Taking Lithium?

Brief Answer: Take a tablet of lasix 20 mg before taking preperation. Detailed Answer: Hello Dear patient, Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query. Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns. See for colonoscopy bowel irrigation is very important other wise the test could not be performed. As sodium contents of bowel prep are high an easy way is to take a tablet of frusemide(lasix) 20 mg once before taking the preperation. Its a diuretic and will excrete sodium.Secondly a transient increase in sodium due to single dose of laxative won't cause much problem. Hope i was helpful. Feel free to follow up.