question-icon

Can negative HIV PCR viral test results taken 48 days after exposure indicate HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018
Question: I had received an oral sex from a CSW for about 5 secs

I tested the lady after 7 days of our exposure and she was negative for HIV 1&2 and p24 COMBO Test

I tested myself on 17,27,34,40 and 48 days for HIV 1&2 and p24 COMBO Test and all were negative.

I TESTED MYSELF FOR HIV PCR Viral load
AFTER 44 DAYS IT WAS UNDETECTABLE

ARE MY TESTS CONCLUSIVE AND REQUIRE NO FURTHER TESTING

THANKS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:

You are free from HIV 1 infection

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV infection.
With your repeated Non-reactive tests, the risk of HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively.

A negligible risk, less than 0.5% of HIV 2 has to be ruled out after 12 weeks as the HIV PCR can rule out only HIV 1 infection and not HIV 2.

Likewise 4th generation HIV test also can rule out HIV 2 only after 12 weeks as the antigen part of the test can detect only HIV 1, not HIV 2 infection.

Through oral sex, transmission of HIV is almost nil.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Dear Sir

" why are you scaring me...

I have been told that I am hiv free by many doctors including Dr Kakkar s of healthcaremagic

But you had asked me to repeat the test after 12 weeks

Sir this waiting time is killing me every sec, I am having suical thoughts all day

Those doctors have told me that HIV2 is not prevalent in XXXXXXX and thus they don't look for it and had never seen a case in XXXXXXX for hiv2 which they have diagnosed


Sir what are my chances???
I even tested the girl after 7 days and she was negative for both hiv1&2 and p24 COMBO Test .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Your HIV risk is very very remote.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had published a paper in XXXXXXX Journal of STD and AIDS. In my study the prevalence of HIV 2 is 0.35% during 2003-2004. In another study by YRG care, XXXXXXX the HIV 2 prevalence in our country is 0.25%.

Presently I am holding 4 cases of HIV2 in my care (under my follow up in my clinic). I had not exaggerated the thing. Why should I threaten so?

Your sex partner was non-reactive for HIV 7 days after the exposure assures that she is free from HIV infection at the time of your exposure and it is quite unlikely that you got infection from her, provided if she had no other sexual exposure to anybody within 11 weeks prior to the exposure with you!

At the same time, once again I assure you that oral sex has a low risk for HIV. HIV 2 has a very low prevalence in XXXXXXX So your risk is very very negligible.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (13 hours later)
Can I do HIV2 PCR,and allay of the fear of hiv2 conclusively ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

HIV 2 can be ruled out by qualitative HIV 2 RNA PCR test.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, HIV 2 qualitative PCR can rule out HIV 2 infection. It is available in XXXXXXX only with one Lab, it seems.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (56 minutes later)
Metropolis lab Sir?? I can see they do it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:

You are correct

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome back.
Yes, you are correct.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (9 days later)
Dear sir ,


I had now again tested with HIV COMBO TEST at 63 days(9weeks ) that came back non reactive

As you had advised I had also tested for HIV 2 RT PCR test from metropolis lab and that came back NON DETECTED (FILE ATTACHED)

sir now can I conclude that I am free from both HIV1&2??

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:

You are absolutely free from both HIV 1 and 2 infections

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome back.

Now you are 100% sure that you are free from both HIV 1 and 2 infections conclusively. Even prior, your HIV risk was very very remote and it is proved that you are now 100% safe and forget that incident and go ahead with your normal routine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (28 hours later)
Then sir in future can conclude that I am 100% free from HIV1 and 2 and do not require any further testing even at 12 weeks??

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:

You are free from HIV Infection conclusively

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, you are 100%safe from HIV Infection and you need no further test for HIV infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Dear sir,

At this moment after 65 days with my multiple tests, I should not relate any symptom to HIV.

Sir actually I have been having red pimple like two spots on my shoulders from 3 days,and I tested negative having this.

Also sir I had this same thing on my chest on day 56, but I still tested negative after a week.

I also have 2 bumps on my head (in scalp)

These bumps doesn't itch and they pain very mildly when pressed.

I had a history of chicken pox this January,

Sir I am worried and scared for what reason is this happening, is it related to HIV or as you have said that i am conclusively negative and hence I should ignore it??

I have been taking tests since day 17 till 65 with an interval of XXXXXXX 5 days with HIV COMBO and had PCR for both HIV1 and 2 in between. STILL WORRIED

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Welcome back.

Your results are conclusive and you are free from HIV.

The symptoms described by you can occur to anybody without HIV infection.

Consult a dermatologist and get well soon. Your symptoms are not due to HIV.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (11 hours later)
Sir at this stage after 66 days and with my tests and exposure history...
Do I need to relate any symptom with HIV?? Or should I not relate any symptom with HIV be it anything?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

HIV PCR tests are conclusive and highly reliable 4 weeks after the exposure. You had these tests for both HIV 1 and 2 well beyond 4 weeks and came as nonreactive.

Your HIV COMBO test 9 weeks after the exposure also is well beyond the window period and the nonreactive test rued out both HIV 1 and 2 through antigen and antibody detection agents beyond any doubt.

All these test are highly reliable to the extent of more than 99%. So your symptoms are not at all related to HIV.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S. Murugan, HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can negative HIV PCR viral test results taken 48 days after exposure indicate HIV?

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV 1 infection Detailed Answer: Hello, Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV infection. With your repeated Non-reactive tests, the risk of HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively. A negligible risk, less than 0.5% of HIV 2 has to be ruled out after 12 weeks as the HIV PCR can rule out only HIV 1 infection and not HIV 2. Likewise 4th generation HIV test also can rule out HIV 2 only after 12 weeks as the antigen part of the test can detect only HIV 1, not HIV 2 infection. Through oral sex, transmission of HIV is almost nil. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.