question-icon

Can i use Otocombe otic ointment for lips?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Sep 2014
Question: Had lip filler now have a tiny module happening can I use otocombe otic ointment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no, you can't use it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Otocombe otic ointment is a topical antifungal ointment meant for use in the ear. It is not to be used on lips.

Do you mean there is a tiny nodule on the lip? Could you upload a image of the same? It would help me to conclude better on the cause for the same.

Awaiting your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can i use Otocombe otic ointment for lips?

Brief Answer: no, you can't use it Detailed Answer: Hi, Otocombe otic ointment is a topical antifungal ointment meant for use in the ear. It is not to be used on lips. Do you mean there is a tiny nodule on the lip? Could you upload a image of the same? It would help me to conclude better on the cause for the same. Awaiting your response.